Municipal tax · Liège
Municipal tax in Comblain-au-Pont in 2026: 8.8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Comblain-au-Pont, the municipal tax is 8.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €713 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €101 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
The ranking of Comblain-au-Pont in Wallonia will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 212 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Esneux is the least taxed, at 8.1%: living there would mean paying €57 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Comblain-au-Pont cost you?
Comblain-au-Pont is a municipality in the district of Liège, in the province of Liège. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.80 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Comblain-au-Pont (8.8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €213 | + €30 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €404 | + €57 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €713 | + €101 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,381 | + €196 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Comblain-au-Pont, the final tax will be about €146 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
Where does the rate for Comblain-au-Pont come from?
Comblain-au-Pont raised its rate in 2026 to reach the recommended maximum of 8.8%. (Source: RTBF, secondary source.) Source of the rate: RTBF (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Wallonia, the Region recommends that municipalities do not exceed 8.8%: Comblain-au-Pont applies this maximum, like 32 other Walloon municipalities according to RTBF. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Comblain-au-Pont and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 8 to 8.4%
- 8.5% and above
- Comblain-au-Pont
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Comblain-au-Pont |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esneux | 8.1% | €656 | − €57 per year |
| Anthisnes | 8.5% | €689 | − €24 per year |
| Comblain-au-Pont | 8.8% | €713 | — |
| Hamoir | 8.8% | €713 | ≈ €0 |
| Aywaille | rate not found | — | — |
| Ferrières | rate not found | — | — |
| Sprimont | rate not found | — | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Esneux is the least taxed, at 8.1%: living there would mean paying €57 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Liège
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Comblain-au-Pont |
|---|---|---|---|
| Esneux | 8.1% | €656 | − €57 per year |
| Comblain-au-Pont | 8.8% | €713 | — |
| Visé | 8.8% | €713 | ≈ €0 |
| Ans | rate not found | — | — |
| Awans | rate not found | — | — |
| Aywaille | rate not found | — | — |
| Bassenge | rate not found | — | — |
| Beyne-Heusay | rate not found | — | — |
| Blégny | rate not found | — | — |
| Chaudfontaine | rate not found | — | — |
| Dalhem | rate not found | — | — |
| Flémalle | rate not found | — | — |
| Fléron | rate not found | — | — |
| Grâce-Hollogne | rate not found | — | — |
| Herstal | rate not found | — | — |
| Juprelle | rate not found | — | — |
| Liège | rate not found | — | — |
| Neupré | rate not found | — | — |
| Oupeye | rate not found | — | — |
| Saint-Nicolas | rate not found | — | — |
| Seraing | rate not found | — | — |
| Soumagne | rate not found | — | — |
| Sprimont | rate not found | — | — |
| Trooz | rate not found | — | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Comblain-au-Pont
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Comblain-au-Pont in 2026?
8.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Comblain-au-Pont raised its rate in 2026 to reach the recommended maximum of 8.8%.
How much is the municipal tax in Comblain-au-Pont on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €713 a year for a single white-collar worker, €101 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €404 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Comblain-au-Pont is the least taxed?
Esneux, at 8.1%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €57 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- idem: Comblain-au-Pont joined the municipalities at the 8.8% ceiling in 2026, RTBF (secondary source).
- 1000 euros de différence d’une commune à l’autre : votre commune a-t-elle augmenté ses impôts locaux en 2026 ? (16 March 2026, updated on 7 August 2026), RTBF (secondary source).
- L’impôt des personnes physiques (IPP): recommended maximum rate of 8.8%, Walloon average of 7.9% in 2022, Union des Villes et Communes de Wallonie.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.