Employees · Negotiate and earn more
Where my salary stands: how do you rank among Belgian employees?
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In October 2022, half of full-time employees in Belgium earned less than €3,728 gross a month (the median salary); 10% earned less than €2,443 and 10% at least €6,305. The average salary was €4,076. These are the latest figures published by Statbel, the Belgian statistical office.
Since then, salaries have been indexed: +19.3% for white-collar workers in JC 200 from 2023 to 2026. The median salary is therefore now about €4,449 gross, or €2,809 net for a single white-collar worker.
Statbel’s benchmarks and what they equal today
| No. | Gross, October 2022 | 2026 equivalent | Net today |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10% of employees earn less than | €2,443 | €2,915 | €2,243 |
| Half earn less than (median) | €3,728 | €4,449 | €2,809 |
| Average salary | €4,076 | €4,864 | €2,992 |
| 10% earn at least | €6,305 | €7,524 | €4,083 |
See where your salary stands
Enter your gross salary and, if you like, your region, sector and age: Indexo places you among full-time employees and compares your salary with the averages for your group. Nothing is sent or stored: the comparison happens in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
By region and seniority
Average salaries are highest in Brussels. Seniority with the employer weighs heavily: after 20 years, the average salary is 51 to 55% higher than that of employees who joined less than 2 years ago.
| Region | Average salary |
|---|---|
| Flemish Region | €4,028 |
| Walloon Region | €3,794 |
| Brussels-Capital Region | €4,748 |
| Belgium | €4,076 |
| Seniority | Brussels | Flanders | Wallonia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Less than 2 years | €3,780 | €3,352 | €3,128 |
| 2 to 4 years | €4,310 | €3,774 | €3,602 |
| 5 to 9 years | €4,906 | €4,062 | €3,853 |
| 10 to 19 years | €5,554 | €4,626 | €4,202 |
| 20 years or more | €5,850 | €5,166 | €4,728 |
By sector of activity
Energy, professional activities and finance pay the most; hotels and catering the least. These averages come from the European Structure of Earnings Survey, which covers companies with 10 or more employees: they differ slightly from Statbel’s figures.
| Sector | Average salary | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity and gas | €5,916 | +46% |
| Professional, scientific and technical activities | €5,441 | +35% |
| Finance and insurance | €5,207 | +29% |
| Information and communication | €4,930 | +22% |
| Real estate | €4,722 | +17% |
| Education | €4,598 | +14% |
| Manufacturing | €4,255 | +5% |
| Water, waste and remediation | €4,109 | +2% |
| Other services | €3,822 | −5% |
| Human health and social work | €3,820 | −5% |
| Transport and logistics | €3,733 | −8% |
| Trade, motor vehicle repair | €3,704 | −8% |
| Arts, entertainment and recreation | €3,683 | −9% |
| Construction | €3,584 | −11% |
| Administrative and support services (including temporary agency work) | €3,346 | −17% |
| Accommodation and food services (hotels and catering) | €2,898 | −28% |
By age
Salaries rise with age, especially for white-collar workers. According to Statbel, employees aged 60 and over earn on average 31% more than the national average.
| Age | Average salary |
|---|---|
| Less than 30 years | €2,850 |
| 30 to 49 years | €3,956 |
| 50 years or more | €4,847 |
How to read these figures
- Median or average? The median splits employees into two halves. The average is higher, because a few very high salaries pull it up.
- Full-time. The benchmarks cover full-time employees. If you work part-time, the tool converts your salary into a full-time equivalent.
- No annual bonuses. The 13th month and double holiday pay are not included. Compare your basic monthly salary.
- Figures from 2022. Statbel’s survey lags behind. Indexo brings your salary back to its October 2022 level using the JC 200 indexations: an estimate, flagged as such.
Frequently asked questions
What is the median salary in Belgium?
€3,728 gross a month for a full-time employee, in October 2022 (Statbel). Indexed like JC 200 up to 2026, that is about €4,449 gross.
What is the average salary in Belgium?
€4,076 gross a month in October 2022, for a full-time employee: €4,748 in Brussels, €4,028 in Flanders and €3,794 in Wallonia.
What salary puts you among the best-paid 10%?
From €6,305 gross a month in October 2022, or about €7,524 with JC 200 indexation up to 2026.
Is my data stored?
No. The comparison happens in your browser using public data. Nothing is sent, nothing is stored.
What next?
- Pay rise or benefits?What a pay rise really brings in, net.
- Am I paid my joint committee minimum?The pay scale for your sector.
- Gross to net: examples by amountNet pay from 2,000 to €6,000 gross.
- Net minimum wageThe legal floor, gross and net.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- An overview of Belgian wages and salaries (October 2022, full-time employees), Statbel. Cross-checked with: Forum for the Future (28 September 2024).
- Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés à temps plein par région, 1999-2022, Statbel (be.STAT).
- Salaires mensuels bruts moyens des salariés à temps plein par région et ancienneté, 2022, Statbel (be.STAT).
- Enquête sur la structure des salaires 2022 : salaire mensuel brut moyen par activité économique et par âge, Belgique, entreprises de 10 salariés et plus (earn_ses22_20), Eurostat.
- Salaires 2022 en Belgique : le montant mensuel brut moyen dépasse 4 000 euros (secteurs, âge, régions), Forum for the Future (secondary source).
- Les salaires de la CP 200 seront indexés de 11,08 % au 1er janvier 2023, Securex (secondary source). Cross-checked with: Forum for the Future.
- Le 1er janvier 2024, les salaires de la CP 200 augmentent de 1,48 %, Securex (secondary source).
- Le 1er janvier 2025, les salaires de la CP 200 augmentent de 3,58 %, Securex (secondary source).
- L’index 2026 dans la commission paritaire 200 est connu : 2,21 %, Securex (secondary source). Cross-checked with: CSC/ACV (pay scales as at 1 January 2026, ‘indexation salariale de 2,21 %’).