Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Tax · 2026 income, to do before 31 December

Year-end tax checklist 2026: what to do before 31 December?

Updated on

Your personal checklist

Before 31 December 2026, four kinds of spending can still reduce the tax on your 2026 income: pension savings (€315 for €1,050 paid in, or €337.50 for €1,350), donations (30%), childcare expenses (45%, up to €17.30 a day) and, in Wallonia, service vouchers (€0.90 per voucher). Municipal tax adds a few per cent to each reduction. Anything paid after 31 December counts for 2027.

Indexo calculates what each action brings you with your profile, and what you still have to do. Have an old mortgage loan? Nothing to do before the end of the year: keep the certificate your bank will send you at the start of 2027.

Your personal checklist

Enter your profile and what you have already done in 2026: Indexo calculates what each action brings you and what is still possible before 31 December. Add the reminders to your calendar. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

€315reduction for €1,050 of pension savings, or €337.50 for €1,350
30%of each donation of €40 or more, since 2025 (compared with 45% before)
€17.30of childcare costs per day per child under 14, refunded at 45%
€135at most for 150 service vouchers in Wallonia; nothing any more in Brussels or Flanders

The actions that count for your 2026 income

These expenses do not change your net salary: they reduce the final tax, calculated the following year. That is why they increase your refund or reduce the tax you have to pay.

ActionCeilingReductionMaximumWhat counts
Pension savings€1,050, or €1,350 on request30%, or 25% on the whole amount€315 or €337.50The payment date
Long-term savings (life insurance)€2,45030%€735The premiums paid during the year
Donations to an approved institutionFrom €40, up to 10% of net income30%Depends on the amountThe date of the donation
Childcare for children under 14€17.30 per day per child45%Depends on the number of daysThe costs paid during the year
Service vouchers, Wallonia150 vouchers per person€0.90 per voucher€135The vouchers bought during the year
Service vouchers, Brussels and Flanders——€0No longer any benefit
Ceilings and rates for 2026 income (2027 tax return), before municipal tax. Sources: OECCBB and Wolters Kluwer (pension savings), Wikifin (long-term savings, childcare), Deg & Partners (donations), Walloon Region and Vlaanderen.be (service vouchers), circular 2026/C/34 (Brussels).

Pension savings: €1,050 or €1,350?

Up to €1,050 paid in, the reduction is 30%, i.e. €315 at most. If you ask your bank or insurer for the €1,350 ceiling, the reduction drops to 25%, but on the whole amount: €337.50 at most. Between €1,050 and €1,260, this second ceiling brings in less than stopping at €1,050. Neither ceiling is indexed for 2026: they are the same as in 2025.

Donations

A donation of at least €40 a year to an approved institution gives you back 30% of the amount, up to 10% of your net income. The rate fell from 45% to 30% for donations made since 1 January 2025. The institution sends you a certificate.

Childcare

The costs of a nursery, after-school care or a holiday camp for a child under 14 (21 for a child with a severe disability) give a reduction of 45%, up to €17.30 per day per child for 2026 income. What counts is the costs paid during the year. A higher rate exists for low-income single parents.

Service vouchers: only in Wallonia

In Wallonia, each service voucher bought during the year reduces tax by €0.90, on the first 150 vouchers per person: €135 at most. In Brussels, vouchers bought since 1 January 2026 no longer give any benefit. In Flanders, the benefit ended on 1 January 2025. The Region that counts is the one where you live on 1 January 2027.

Self-employed: the supplementary pension (PLCI/VAPZ)

A PLCI premium paid before 31 December reduces both your social security contributions and your tax. Ceilings and calculation: ‘Supplementary pension for the self-employed’ page.

Old mortgage loan: keep the certificate

A mortgage loan signed before 2025 for your home can still reduce your tax, depending on your Region and the year it was signed. There is nothing to pay in before the end of the year: what counts is the interest, capital and mortgage protection insurance paid in 2026. Your bank sends you a certificate at the start of 2027: its amounts go into your tax return. A new loan signed since 1 January 2025 no longer gives any tax benefit, in any Region.

Region, year signedBenefitExpense ceilingRateMaximum reduction
Brussels, 2005 to 2014Housing bonus€3,090Marginal rate€927 to €1,545
Brussels, 2015 and 2016Housing bonus€3,09045%€1,390.50
Brussels, since 2017None——€0
Flanders, 2005 to 2014Woonbonus€2,280Marginal rate€684 to €1,140
Flanders, 2015 and 2016Woonbonus, integrated woonbonus€1,52040%€608
Flanders, 2017 to 2019Integrated woonbonus (geïntegreerde woonbonus)€2,280, €2,360 with three children40%€912 or €944
Flanders, since 2020None——€0
Wallonia, 2005 to 2014Housing bonus€2,290Marginal rate€687 to €1,145
Wallonia, 2015Housing bonus€2,29040%€916
Wallonia, 2016Chèque habitat, halved from the 11th year——€760, plus €62.50 per child
Wallonia, 2017 to 2024Chèque habitat——€1,520, plus €125 per child
Wallonia, since 2025None, except refinancing of a loan from 2016 to 2024——€0
2026 income, for a person who repays at least the ceiling during the year and for whom it was their only home. Marginal rate: that of the highest tax bracket reached, between 30 and 50%. Chèque habitat: net taxable income up to €28,024. Amounts before municipal tax. Sources: Bruxelles Fiscalité, Vlaanderen.be, Wallonie.be, Wikifin, Wolters Kluwer.

Calculate your exact benefit, with your income, in the Tax refund or tax to pay tool.

Amounts for 2027 income: not yet published. This page will include them as soon as they are published.

Frequently asked questions

Until when can I pay into my pension savings for 2026?

Until 31 December 2026: the payment date is what counts. An order placed on the last day may arrive too late: check how long your bank or insurer takes to process it.

Is it better to pay in €1,050 or €1,350?

€1,050 brings in €315 (30%). €1,350 brings in €337.50 (25% on the whole amount), provided you ask your bank or insurer for that ceiling. In between, up to €1,260, you gain less than at €1,050.

Do service vouchers still give a tax reduction?

In Wallonia, yes: €0.90 per voucher, on 150 vouchers per person per year. In Brussels, no longer for vouchers bought since 1 January 2026. In Flanders, no longer since 1 January 2025.

Do my December donations count for 2026?

Yes, if they are paid by 31 December 2026 at the latest. You must give at least €40 a year to the same approved institution. The reduction has been 30% since 2025.

I have a mortgage loan: do I need to do anything before 31 December?

No. The amounts paid during the year count automatically. Keep your bank’s annual certificate for your tax return. A loan signed since 1 January 2025 no longer gives any tax benefit.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.