Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Reliability

Method and sources

Updated on

Indexo follows the path of a payslip, line by line, with the parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists, with the date it was last checked. Differences from published examples are measured on the Proof of accuracy page.

Method

For an employee, Indexo follows the path of a payslip: employee social security contributions, work bonus, withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) under the key formula of Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992, reductions for dependants, fiscal work bonus and special social security contribution. Each line is rounded to the cent, as on a payslip. The annual view adds holiday pay and the year-end bonus, which are subject to withholding tax on non-recurring pay, then compares the withholding tax deducted over the year with the estimated final tax.

For a self-employed person, Indexo calculates the year’s final social security contributions, which are deductible, then estimates the tax using the 2026 personal income tax scale and the municipal tax rate you enter. The reverse calculation searches, by successive approximations, for the gross pay or the amount invoiced that gives exactly the net you are aiming for. The engine is checked against payslips and examples published by independent sources; these checks are rerun before every parameter update.

Assumptions

Stable salary over the year; a full year with the same employer for holiday pay; a 38-hour week to estimate the hourly wage; municipal tax of 7% unless you enter another rate; for a couple, each spouse is taxed on their own income.

What the calculation does not cover

Other household income, the tax reduction for service vouchers (regional), family allowance supplements and the German-speaking Community’s amounts, public sector pay scales (you enter the gross salary yourself), time credit and thematic leave allowances, tax for cross-border workers who work abroad, the details of running a company (accounting fees, annual contribution, VVPR-bis conditions), and the tax benefits of old mortgage loans (bonus logement, chèque habitat, woonbonus). Public sector holiday pay and end-of-year allowance, sickness and unemployment benefits, the next indexation and the calculation through a company are simplified estimates, flagged as such in the result.

Parameters used and sources

Each parameter first links to its official text: a publication by the administration (NSSO, FPS Finance, ONVA/RJV, FPS Social Security, FPS Employment) or a law published in the Belgian Official Gazette. The ‘Cross-checked with’ column cites the independent professional publications (social secretariats, trade unions, firms) used to check the amounts, especially when the administration has not yet updated its page. When the administration has not published an up-to-date page, the source is a professional publication: it is then flagged as a secondary source, here and in every result.

Parameter2026 valueOfficial textCross-checked withChecked on
Personal social security contribution13.07%, on 108% of gross pay for blue-collar workers and artistsNSSO, administrative instructions—1 Oct 2026
Work bonus, white-collar workersPart A: €127.54 up to €2,937.93, zero at €3,403.62. Part B: €171.99 up to €2,300.62, zero at €2,937.93NSSO, administrative instructions—1 Oct 2026
Work bonus, blue-collar workersPart A: €137.74. Part B: €185.75. Same thresholdsNSSO, administrative instructions—1 Oct 2026
Fiscal work bonus33.14% of part A; 63% of part B since 1 August 2026Act of 15 July 2026 and Royal Decree on withholding tax, Belgian Official Gazette of 29 and 30 July 2026Attentia, CSC/ACV1 Oct 2026
Withholding tax scales26.75% up to €16,710, 42.80% up to €29,500, 48.15% up to €51,050, then 53.50%Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992 (Belgian Official Gazette of 29 December 2025), FPS FinanceCSC/ACV1 Oct 2026
Tax-free amount and marital quotient in withholding tax€11,170; quotient of 30%, up to €13,790Annex III, FPS Finance—1 Oct 2026
Lump-sum expenses30%, up to €6,070; company directors 3%, up to €3,200; assisting spouses 5%, up to €5,340FPS Finance—1 Oct 2026
Reductions for children (withholding tax, per month)€52, €138, €367, €635, €925, €1,216, €1,510 and €1,833 for 1 to 8 children; €322 per additional childAnnex III, FPS Finance; text on FisconetplusAttentia, Acerta1 Oct 2026
Other dependants (withholding tax, per month)€52; €166 per dependant aged 66 or overAnnex III, FPS FinanceAcerta1 Oct 2026
Spouse with very low incomeReduction of €1,740 or €3,474 per yearAnnex III, FPS FinanceAcerta1 Oct 2026
Special social security contributionScales for single people and joint taxation, rules of 1 April 2022NSSO, administrative instructions—1 Oct 2026
Withholding tax on non-recurring payFrom 0% to 53.50% depending on annual taxable pay, with reductions for childrenAnnex III, FPS FinanceSecurex1 Oct 2026
White-collar double holiday pay92% of one month’s gross pay; 13.07% contribution on 85/92 of the amountNSSO, administrative instructions—1 Oct 2026
Blue-collar holiday pay15.38% of annual gross pay at 108%; withholding tax of 17.16% or 23.22% (threshold of €1,740)ONVA/RJV—1 Oct 2026
Company car benefitCO2 reference emissions: 58 g diesel, 70 g petrol; from 4% to 18%; minimum of €1,690 per yearArticle 36 of the Income Tax Code 1992 and reference emissions published in the Belgian Official Gazette, on FisconetplusBDO, Attentia, D’Ieteren1 Oct 2026
Overtime240 net voluntary overtime hours (360 in hotels and catering); 180 hours with a withholding tax reduction (66.81% or 57.75%)Act of 18 May 2026 (Belgian Official Gazette of 1 June 2026), FPS Employment; Act of 15 July 2026 for the 180 hours, Belgian Official GazetteAcerta1 Oct 2026
Final tax, 2026 income25% to 50%, brackets up to €16,720, €29,510 and €51,070FPS Finance—1 Oct 2026
July 2026 tax reformTax-free amount of €11,550; marital quotient of €11,780; supplements for children of €2,130, €5,130, €11,440 and €18,510, then €7,070 per childAct of 15 July 2026 reforming personal income tax, Belgian Official Gazette of 29 July 2026Attentia, Wolters Kluwer1 Oct 2026
Self-employed contributions20.5% up to €75,024.54, 14.16% up to €110,562.42; minimum calculated on €17,374.08FPS Social Security—1 Oct 2026
Contributions of statutory civil servantsSurvivor’s pension 7.5%; health care 3.55%NSSO, pension contribution for statutory staff; NSSO, contribution rates—1 Oct 2026
Flexi-jobTax-free up to €18,440 per year for non-pensionersIncome Tax Code, indexed ceiling, on FisconetplusDeg & Partners, Securex1 Oct 2026
Sharing economy and associative workJoint ceiling of €7,890Article 90 of the Income Tax Code 1992, on Fisconetplus; federal associative work websiteSecurex, Ring Twice1 Oct 2026
Amateur arts allowance€81.90 per day, 30 days per year, travel up to €23.40NSSO, administrative instructions—1 Oct 2026
StudentsSolidarity contribution of 2.71%, 650 hours per yearWikifin (FSMA)—1 Oct 2026
Meal vouchersUp to €10, employee share of at least €1.09Royal Decree of 10 November 2025 (Article 19bis of the Royal Decree of 28 November 1969), Belgian Official GazetteCSC/ACV, Partena Professional1 Oct 2026
Basic employer contribution25% in the private sector, 24.82% for public sector contract staff; ceiling of €85,000 per quarterRate: NSSOCeiling: Deg & Partners (secondary source: no official page found)1 Oct 2026
SmartPooled contribution of 6.5%The cooperative’s own rule: Smart members’ guide—1 Oct 2026
VolunteeringFlat-rate allowance of €44.02 per day and €1,760.83 per year; €3,233.91 per year for certain activitiesFPS Finance circular 2026/C/20, on FisconetplusSecurex, UCM2 Oct 2026
Article 17 (socio-cultural and sports activities)No social security contributions, 300 hours per year, 190 hours for studentsFPS Employment—2 Oct 2026
Unemployment, durationBenefits limited to 24 months at most for a claim made since 1 March 2026; Tremplin-indépendants scheme: 12 monthsNEOhub.brussels2 Oct 2026
Students and family allowances650 hours per year in Wallonia and Flanders; 240 hours per quarter in Brussels, except from July to SeptemberWikifin (FSMA)Infor Jeunes2 Oct 2026
Eco vouchersUp to €250 per year, €10 per voucherNSSO—2 Oct 2026
Telework allowance€164.21 per month since 1 September 2026—Securex (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
Bicycle allowance€0.37 per km, €3,700 per year tax-free—Securex, KBC (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
CLA 90 bonusSocial security ceiling €4,255, tax ceiling €3,701, solidarity contribution of 13.07%—Partena Professional, Securex (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
IT equipment benefitsComputer €72, tablet €36, smartphone €36, subscription €48, internet €60 per year—RSM (secondary source, flat rates unchanged since 2018)2 Oct 2026
Tax reductionsPension savings €1,050 at 30% or €1,350 at 25%; childcare 45%, €17.30 per day; donations 30% from €40—Deg & Partners, BNP Paribas Fortis (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
End-of-year allowance, public sectorFlat-rate part (federal 2025: €937.56) and 2.5% of annual salaryCircular No. 758, Belgian Official GazettePartena Professional2 Oct 2026
Sickness benefits60% of the daily wage, ceiling of €189.3583 per day since 1 September 2026; withholding tax of 11.11%NIHDI (INAMI/RIZIV)—2 Oct 2026
Unemployment benefits, amounts65% then 60% of the last salary; maximums of €106.65, €92.56 and €75.30 per day on 1 March 2026, indexed by 2% on 1 September 2026NEOPartena Professional2 Oct 2026
IndexationJC 200: forecast of 4.32% in January 2027; cents indexation above €4,000 grossNSSO, cents indexationSD Worx (forecast)2 Oct 2026
Family allowances, base amountWallonia €200.51, Brussels €190.23, Flanders €190.66 per child per month—Parentia, Wikifin2 Oct 2026
Company (SRL)Corporate income tax of 20% on €100,000 if the director receives about €50,000; VVPR-bis at 18% since 1 July 2026Programme Act of 30 May 2026 and Act of 15 July 2026, Belgian Official GazetteDeg & Partners2 Oct 2026
Copyright income15%; ceiling of €77,220; flat-rate expenses of 50% up to €20,590 and 25% up to €41,180, reserved for holders of the arts work certificate; at most 30% of income—Securex, Partena Professional (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
Mobility budgetFrom €3,233 to €17,244 per year, at most one fifth of annual gross pay; cash balance subject to a special contribution of 38.07%—Partena Professional, Securex (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
Commuting, motorised two-wheelerFlat rate of €0.15 per km; employer’s allowance tax-free up to €500 per year with the statutory lump-sum expenses—Securex, OECCBB (secondary source)2 Oct 2026
Commuting, exemptionsPublic transport: reimbursement fully tax-free; car or other private means: €500 per year with the statutory lump-sum expenses; bicycle: €0.37 per km, €3,700 per year—Partena Professional (secondary source), NSSO7 Oct 2026
Commuting, JC 200Train: 100% of the 2nd-class season ticket; private car: 50% of a one-month season ticket, up to €36,688 gross per year; bicycle: €0.32 per km, up to €12.80 per day—FPS Employment, Partena Professional (secondary source)7 Oct 2026
Commuting, other sectorsBicycle: at least €0.30 per km (CLA No. 164), up to 40 km per day—UCM (secondary source)7 Oct 2026
SNCB/NMBS train season ticket, 2nd class, one monthFrom €47.50 (1 to 3 km) to €346.00 (116 km or more), fares on 1 February 2026—SNCB/NMBS7 Oct 2026
Full teaching timetable, Wallonia-Brussels Federation26 periods in nursery school, 24 in primary, 22 in lower secondary, 20 in upper secondary, 28 for practical vocational teaching—Gallilex7 Oct 2026
Notice period on dismissalSingle-status scale for contracts that started on or after 1 January 2014; capped at 52 weeks from 17 years’ seniority for contracts starting on or after 1 June 2026; one week during the first six months for those starting on or after 1 August 2026FPS EmploymentPartena Professional, Flinn3 Oct 2026
Notice period on resignationFrom 1 to 13 weeks depending on seniority, 13 weeks at mostFPS Employment—3 Oct 2026
Guaranteed average minimum monthly income€2,233.61 gross per month, aged 18 and over, full-time (CLA No. 43)—Securex (secondary source)3 Oct 2026
JC 200 pay scalesScales I and II on 1 January 2026, indexed by 2.21%: from €2,242.81 (class A, 0 years) to €3,722.55 (class D, 26 years)FPS EmploymentCSC/ACV, CGSLB/ACLVB (secondary source)3 Oct 2026

Update calendar

Here is when the amounts Indexo uses usually change, and what is checked each time. Next full check: early January 2027.

WhenWhat’s changingSource checked
Late December, JanuaryWithholding tax scales, indexed ceilings (flexi-job, volunteering), self-employed contributionsFPS Finance, FPS Social Security, Belgian Official Gazette
Every quarterContributions and contribution reductionsNSSO administrative instructions
At each minimum wage indexationWork bonus (last revised: 1 September 2026)NSSO
With each new lawTax and social measures (latest: Act of 15 July 2026)Belgian Official Gazette

What next?