Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Understand · The calculation

The 2026 withholding tax key formula, step by step

Updated on

Your withholding tax, step by step

Withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) is calculated with the key formula in Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992: the month’s taxable pay is multiplied by 12, reduced by 30% in lump-sum professional expenses (up to €6,070), taxed on the scale from 26.75% to 53.50%, reduced by €2,987.98 for the tax-free amount, then divided by 12. For a single white-collar worker on €3,000 gross, this gives €474.50 of basic withholding tax, brought down to €437.87 by the fiscal work bonus (parameters as of 1 October 2026).

What the key formula calculates

Withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing) is an advance on your income tax, deducted every month by your employer. The key formula, set each year in Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992, turns the month’s pay into a theoretical annual tax, then brings it back to a monthly amount. The monthly scales published by FPS Finance follow from it: payroll software applying the formula and a payroll administrator reading the scales should arrive at the same amount, give or take a few cents.

Indexo applies the 2026 key formula, with the amounts in force on 1 October 2026. The same calculation, for your situation, is laid out in the calculator’s expert mode, further down this page.

The steps, one by one

  1. Taxable pay for the month. Gross pay minus personal contributions: 13.07% in National Social Security Office (NSSO) contributions, less the work bonus, for an employee; 11.05% for a statutory civil servant. Taxable benefits (company car, IT equipment) are added.
  2. Annualisation. This amount is multiplied by 12.
  3. Lump-sum professional expenses. 30% of annual pay, up to €6,070.00 in 2026.
  4. Net annual taxable pay. Annual pay minus these expenses.
  5. Marital quotient. If you are married or a legal cohabitant and your partner has no earned income, 30% of this amount, up to €13,790.00, is allocated to your partner and taxed separately, at the lowest rates.
  6. Basic tax. The progressive scale applies bracket by bracket: 26.75% up to €16,710, 42.80% up to €29,500, 48.15% up to €51,050, 53.50% above €51,050.
  7. Tax-free amount. The tax is reduced by €11,170 × 26.75%, i.e. €2,987.98 a year, and by twice that with the marital quotient.
  8. Basic withholding tax. The resulting annual tax is divided by 12.
  9. Reductions for dependants. Fixed monthly amounts are deducted: €52 for 1 child, €138 for 2 children, €367 for 3 children, €635 for 4 children, then more per child; €52 per other dependant, €166 per care-dependent person aged 66 or over.
  10. Fiscal work bonus. For low earners, 33.14% of part A and 63% of part B of the social work bonus are also deducted from withholding tax.
  11. Overtime. Where applicable, a withholding tax reduction applies to hours paid with an overtime premium, up to 180 hours a year.

The withholding tax rates are the personal income tax rates (25% to 50%), increased by a flat 7% municipal tax: 25% × 1.07 = 26.75%.

Full example: single white-collar worker, €3,000 gross

StepCalculationAmount
Gross salary for the monthThe gross amount in the contract or appointment
Employment contract, deed of appointment or assignment
€3,000.00
Social security contribution baseThe month’s gross pay
NSSO administrative instructions
€3,000.00
Social security contributions, before the bonus13.07% of the base
Employees’ personal contribution: 13.07% (NSSO instructions)
€392.10
Reference wage for the work bonusFull-time gross pay
Work bonus: reference monthly wage (NSSO instructions)
€3,000.00
Work bonus, part A€127.54 − 0.2739 × (€3,000.00 − €2,937.93)
Act of 20 December 1999 and Royal Decree of 17 January 2000, amounts as of 1 September 2026
€110.54
Work bonus, part BReference wage above €2,937.93: nothing
‘Very low wages’ part, same legal basis
€0.00
Contributions deducted€392.10 − €110.54 bonus
The bonus reduces contributions, never below zero
€281.56
Taxable pay for the month€3,000.00 − €281.56
Withholding tax base (Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992)
€2,718.44
Gross annual taxable pay€2,718.44 × 12
Annex III key formula: annualising the month’s pay
€32,621.28
Lump-sum professional expenses30% of €32,621.28, up to €6,070.00
Annex III, 2026 scale (Article 51 of the Income Tax Code 1992 for the tax)
€6,070.00
Net annual taxable pay€32,621.28 − €6,070.00
Annex III, key formula
€26,551.28
Basic tax€16,710.00 at 26.75% + €9,841.28 at 42.80%
Annex III, 2026 annual scale (from 26.75% to 53.50%)
€8,681.99
Reduction for the tax-free amount€11,170.00 × 26.75%
Annex III: tax-free amount of €11,170 in the 2026 withholding tax
€2,987.98
Annual tax€8,681.99 − €2,987.98, never negative
Annex III, key formula
€5,694.02
Basic withholding tax€5,694.02 ÷ 12
Annex III: monthly withholding tax is one twelfth of the annual tax
€474.50
Fiscal work bonus33.14% × €110.54 + 63% × €0.00
Article 289ter/1 of the Income Tax Code 1992 and Annex III: 63% of part B since 1 August 2026
€36.63
Withholding tax deducted€474.50 − €36.63
Amount deducted on the payslip
€437.87
Special social security contributionSingle, on €3,000.00: €10.33 + 1.1% × (€3,000.00 − €2,190.18)
Monthly deduction, adjusted in the income tax (NSSO instructions)
€19.24
Net paid€3,000.00 − €281.56 − €437.87 − €19.24
Amount paid into your account
€2,261.33
Private-sector white-collar worker, single, no children, full-time, €3,000 gross a month. Indexo calculation to the cent, parameters as of 1 October 2026.

Result: €437.87 of withholding tax deducted. After the special social security contribution of €19.24, €2,261.33 net a month remains.

Second example: married, one income, two children, €4,000 gross

StepCalculationAmount
Gross salary for the monthThe gross amount in the contract or appointment
Employment contract, deed of appointment or assignment
€4,000.00
Social security contribution baseThe month’s gross pay
NSSO administrative instructions
€4,000.00
Social security contributions, before the bonus13.07% of the base
Employees’ personal contribution: 13.07% (NSSO instructions)
€522.80
Reference wage for the work bonusFull-time gross pay
Work bonus: reference monthly wage (NSSO instructions)
€4,000.00
Work bonus, part AReference wage above €3,403.62: nothing
Act of 20 December 1999 and Royal Decree of 17 January 2000, amounts as of 1 September 2026
€0.00
Work bonus, part BReference wage above €2,937.93: nothing
‘Very low wages’ part, same legal basis
€0.00
Contributions deducted€522.80 − €0.00 bonus
The bonus reduces contributions, never below zero
€522.80
Taxable pay for the month€4,000.00 − €522.80
Withholding tax base (Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992)
€3,477.20
Gross annual taxable pay€3,477.20 × 12
Annex III key formula: annualising the month’s pay
€41,726.40
Lump-sum professional expenses30% of €41,726.40, up to €6,070.00
Annex III, 2026 scale (Article 51 of the Income Tax Code 1992 for the tax)
€6,070.00
Net annual taxable pay€41,726.40 − €6,070.00
Annex III, key formula
€35,656.40
Marital quotient30% of €35,656.40, up to €13,790.00, allocated to the partner with no income
Annex III (Articles 87 and 88 of the Income Tax Code 1992 for the tax)
€10,696.92
Basic taxOn €24,959.48: €16,710.00 at 26.75% + €8,249.48 at 42.80%; on €10,696.92: €10,696.92 at 26.75%
Annex III, 2026 annual scale
€10,862.13
Reduction for the tax-free amount€11,170.00 × 26.75% × 2, for you and your partner
Annex III: tax-free amount of €11,170 in the 2026 withholding tax
€5,975.95
Annual tax€10,862.13 − €5,975.95, never negative
Annex III, key formula
€4,886.18
Basic withholding tax€4,886.18 ÷ 12
Annex III: monthly withholding tax is one twelfth of the annual tax
€407.18
Reductions for dependants2 children
Annex III: monthly reductions for children and other dependants
€138.00
Withholding tax deducted€407.18 − €138.00
Amount deducted on the payslip
€269.18
Special social security contributionCouple, one income, on €4,000.00: €14.44 + 1.1% × (€4,000.00 − €2,190.18), up to €60.94
Monthly deduction, adjusted in the income tax (NSSO instructions)
€34.35
Net paid€4,000.00 − €522.80 − €269.18 − €34.35
Amount paid into your account
€3,173.67
Private-sector white-collar worker, married or legal cohabitant, partner with no income, two dependent children, €4,000 gross a month. Indexo calculation to the cent.

The marital quotient (€10,696.92) and the reductions for children (€138.00 a month) bring withholding tax down to €269.18, against €826.70 for a single person with no children on the same gross pay.

The 2026 key formula parameters

ParameterValue
Scale, up to €16,71026.75%
Scale, from €16,710 to €29,50042.80%
Scale, from €29,500 to €51,05048.15%
Scale, above €51,05053.50%
Lump-sum expenses30%, up to €6,070.00
Tax-free amount€11,170.00, i.e. a reduction of €2,987.98
Marital quotient30%, up to €13,790.00
Reduction for children, per month1: €52; 2: €138; 3: €367; 4: €635; 5: €925; 6: €1,216; 7: €1,510; 8: €1,833; then €322 per child
Fiscal work bonus33.14% of part A, 63% of part B
Parameters of Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992 used by Indexo, in force on 1 October 2026.

What the key formula does not cover

  • The special social security contribution: a separate deduction, from 0 to €60.94 a month, calculated on gross pay and household situation.
  • Holiday pay and bonuses: they follow the non-recurring withholding tax scale, a single rate based on annual pay (see Bonuses and holiday pay).
  • Final tax: it is assessed the following year on all income, with the actual municipal tax and a tax-free amount of €11,550 instead of €11,170 in the 2026 withholding tax. The difference is refunded or claimed (see Tax refund or tax to pay).

Your withholding tax, step by step

The calculator shows the same calculation for your situation. Below the result, expert mode lays out each step with its value and its reference text; ‘Print the calculation note’ produces a note to attach to a file. Change your answers to recalculate. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The calculator needs JavaScript. The explanations and examples on this page remain readable without it.

Frequently asked questions

What is the withholding tax key formula?

It is the statutory method for calculating withholding tax, set each year in Annex III to the Royal Decree implementing the Income Tax Code 1992. It annualises taxable pay, deducts lump-sum expenses, applies the scale and the tax-free amount, then divides by 12. In Dutch: ‘sleutelformule’.

Why doesn’t my withholding tax match my tax exactly?

Withholding tax is only an advance. The final tax takes into account all your income for the year, the actual municipal tax of your municipality and, for 2026 income, a tax-free amount of €11,550 against €11,170 in withholding tax. The difference is settled on the tax assessment notice (aanslagbiljet / avertissement-extrait de rôle).

Is the 2027 key formula known yet?

Not yet. FPS Finance publishes the following year’s Annex III at the end of the year. Indexo will include it as soon as it is published; until then, this page shows the 2026 amounts.

How is the fiscal work bonus calculated?

It extends the social work bonus, which reduces social security contributions for low earners in two parts. Withholding tax is further reduced by 33.14% of part A and 63% of part B. On €3,000 gross, part A is €110.54 and the fiscal bonus €36.63.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.