Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · East Flanders

Municipal tax in Denderleeuw in 2026: 7.3%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Denderleeuw

In Denderleeuw, the municipal tax is 7.3% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €591 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

122nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 9 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Affligem is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €24 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.3%2026 rate for Denderleeuw
€336a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€591a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
122ndrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Denderleeuw cost you?

Denderleeuw is a municipality in the district of Aalst, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.3%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.30 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Denderleeuw (7.3%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€177− €6
€2,500€4,596€336− €11
€3,500€8,101€591− €20
€5,000€15,689€1,145− €39
Annual municipal tax in Denderleeuw for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Denderleeuw, the final tax will be about €24 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of East Flanders, Denderleeuw ranks 20th out of 55, tied with 2 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Denderleeuw come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Denderleeuw is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Denderleeuw is 0.08 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Denderleeuw and its neighbouring municipalities

Liedekerke: 7.8%Affligem: 7%Aalst: 7.5%Haaltert: 7.2%Ninove: 7.5%Denderleeuw: 7.3%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Denderleeuw

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Denderleeuw
Affligem7%€567− €24 per year
Haaltert7.2%€583− €8 per year
Denderleeuw7.3%€591—
Aalst7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Ninove7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Liedekerke7.8%€632+ €41 per year
2026 rates for Denderleeuw and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Affligem is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €24 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Aalst

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Denderleeuw
Erpe-Mere7%€567− €24 per year
Haaltert7.2%€583− €8 per year
Denderleeuw7.3%€591—
Aalst7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Herzele7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Ninove7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Zottegem7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Geraardsbergen7.8%€632+ €41 per year
Lede7.9%€640+ €49 per year
Sint-Lievens-Houtem7.9%€640+ €49 per year
The 10 municipalities in the district of Aalst, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Denderleeuw

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Denderleeuw in 2026?

7.3% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Denderleeuw is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Denderleeuw on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €591 a year for a single white-collar worker, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €336 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Denderleeuw is the least taxed?

Affligem, at 7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €24 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.