Municipal tax · West Flanders
Municipal tax in Diksmuide in 2026: 8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Diksmuide, the municipal tax is 8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €648 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
233rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Middelkerke is the least taxed, at 3%: living there would mean paying €405 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Diksmuide cost you?
Diksmuide is a municipality in the district of Diksmuide, in the province of West Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Diksmuide (8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €194 | + €11 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €368 | + €21 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €648 | + €36 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,255 | + €71 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Diksmuide, the final tax will be about €81 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of West Flanders, Diksmuide ranks 43rd out of 62, tied with 17 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Diksmuide come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Diksmuide is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) The municipal council voted this rate on 20 October 2025, for tax year 2026. Source of the rate: Stad Diksmuide, ‘Reglement aanvullende gemeentebelasting op de personenbelasting, aanslagjaar 2026’ (council meeting of 20 October 2025).
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Diksmuide is 0.78 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Diksmuide and its neighbouring municipalities
- 5% or less
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Diksmuide
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Diksmuide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Middelkerke | 3% | €243 | − €405 per year |
| Nieuwpoort | 5% | €405 | − €243 per year |
| Koekelare | 7% | €567 | − €81 per year |
| Veurne | 7% | €567 | − €81 per year |
| Houthulst | 7.5% | €608 | − €41 per year |
| Lo-Reninge | 7.7% | €624 | − €24 per year |
| Kortemark | 7.8% | €632 | − €16 per year |
| Alveringem | 8% | €648 | ≈ €0 |
| Diksmuide | 8% | €648 | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Middelkerke is the least taxed, at 3%: living there would mean paying €405 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Diksmuide
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Diksmuide |
|---|---|---|---|
| Koekelare | 7% | €567 | − €81 per year |
| Houthulst | 7.5% | €608 | − €41 per year |
| Lo-Reninge | 7.7% | €624 | − €24 per year |
| Kortemark | 7.8% | €632 | − €16 per year |
| Diksmuide | 8% | €648 | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Diksmuide
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Diksmuide in 2026?
8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Diksmuide is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Diksmuide on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €648 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €368 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Diksmuide is the least taxed?
Middelkerke, at 3%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €405 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Reglement aanvullende gemeentebelasting op de personenbelasting, aanslagjaar 2026 (council meeting of 20 October 2025), Stad Diksmuide. Cross-checked with: Waarwonen.be.
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.