Municipal tax · East Flanders
Municipal tax in Ronse in 2026: 8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Ronse, the municipal tax is 8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €648 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
233rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Maarkedal is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €81 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Ronse cost you?
Ronse is a municipality in the district of Oudenaarde, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Ronse (8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €194 | + €11 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €368 | + €21 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €648 | + €36 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,255 | + €71 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Ronse, the final tax will be about €81 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of East Flanders, Ronse ranks 50th out of 55, tied with 4 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Ronse come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Ronse is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Ronse is 0.78 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Ronse and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Ronse
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Ronse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maarkedal | 7% | €567 | − €81 per year |
| Kluisbergen | 7.5% | €608 | − €41 per year |
| Ronse | 8% | €648 | — |
| Ellezelles | rate not found | — | — |
| Frasnes-lez-Anvaing | rate not found | — | — |
| Mont-de-l’Enclus | rate not found | — | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Maarkedal is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €81 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Nearby municipalities with a known rate
| Municipality | Distance | Rate | Difference on €3,500 gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oudenaarde | 11 km | 7% | − €81 per year |
| Avelgem | 11 km | 7% | − €81 per year |
| Horebeke | 11 km | 7.7% | − €24 per year |
| Brakel | 12 km | 8% | ≈ €0 |
| Wortegem-Petegem | 12 km | 8.1% | + €8 per year |
Municipalities in the district of Oudenaarde
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Ronse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zwalm | 6.9% | €559 | − €89 per year |
| Maarkedal | 7% | €567 | − €81 per year |
| Oudenaarde | 7% | €567 | − €81 per year |
| Lierde | 7.3% | €591 | − €57 per year |
| Kluisbergen | 7.5% | €608 | − €41 per year |
| Kruisem | 7.5% | €608 | − €41 per year |
| Horebeke | 7.7% | €624 | − €24 per year |
| Brakel | 8% | €648 | ≈ €0 |
| Ronse | 8% | €648 | — |
| Wortegem-Petegem | 8.1% | €656 | + €8 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Ronse
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Ronse in 2026?
8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Ronse is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Ronse on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €648 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €368 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Ronse is the least taxed?
Maarkedal, at 7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €81 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Oost-Vlaanderen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.