Municipal tax · West Flanders
Municipal tax in Wingene in 2026: 7.8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Wingene, the municipal tax is 7.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €632 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €20 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
196th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 19 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Ardooie is the least taxed, at 6%: living there would mean paying €146 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Wingene cost you?
Wingene is a municipality in the district of Tielt, in the province of West Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.80 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Wingene (7.8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €189 | + €6 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €359 | + €11 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €632 | + €20 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,224 | + €39 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Wingene, the final tax will be about €65 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of West Flanders, Wingene ranks 34th out of 62, tied with 4 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Wingene come from?
Since 1 January 2025, Wingene has brought together the former municipalities Ruiselede and Wingene. The rate has not changed from 2025: Wingene is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Wingene is 0.58 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Wingene and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 5.1 to 6%
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Wingene
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wingene |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardooie | 6% | €486 | − €146 per year |
| Aalter | 6.5% | €527 | − €105 per year |
| Lichtervelde | 7.5% | €608 | − €24 per year |
| Pittem | 7.5% | €608 | − €24 per year |
| Beernem | 7.8% | €632 | ≈ €0 |
| Tielt | 7.8% | €632 | ≈ €0 |
| Wingene | 7.8% | €632 | — |
| Oostkamp | 8% | €648 | + €16 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Ardooie is the least taxed, at 6%: living there would mean paying €146 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Tielt
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wingene |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardooie | 6% | €486 | − €146 per year |
| Dentergem | 7.5% | €608 | − €24 per year |
| Pittem | 7.5% | €608 | − €24 per year |
| Wielsbeke | 7.5% | €608 | − €24 per year |
| Tielt | 7.8% | €632 | ≈ €0 |
| Wingene | 7.8% | €632 | — |
| Oostrozebeke | 7.9% | €640 | + €8 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Wingene
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Wingene in 2026?
7.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Wingene is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Wingene on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €632 a year for a single white-collar worker, €20 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €359 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Wingene is the least taxed?
Ardooie, at 6%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €146 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in West-Vlaanderen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Nieuwe NIS-codes voor gefuseerde gemeenten vanaf 1 januari 2025, Statistiek Vlaanderen.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.