Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · East Flanders

Municipal tax in Assenede in 2026: 7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Assenede

In Assenede, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Assenede; the most taxed is Zelzate, at 7.5%.

7%2026 rate for Assenede
€322a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€567a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
69thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Assenede cost you?

Assenede is a municipality in the district of Eeklo, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Assenede (7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€170− €13
€2,500€4,596€322− €25
€3,500€8,101€567− €45
€5,000€15,689€1,098− €86
Annual municipal tax in Assenede for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Assenede, your final tax is not affected.

In the province of East Flanders, Assenede ranks 13th out of 55, tied with 5 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Assenede come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Assenede is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Assenede is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Assenede and its neighbouring municipalities

Kaprijke: 7.5%Sint-Laureins: 7%Zelzate: 7.5%Evergem: 7.4%Assenede: 7%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Assenede

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Assenede
Assenede7%€567—
Sint-Laureins7%€567≈ €0
Evergem7.4%€600+ €32 per year
Kaprijke7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Zelzate7.5%€608+ €41 per year
2026 rates for Assenede and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Assenede; the most taxed is Zelzate, at 7.5%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Eeklo

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Assenede
Maldegem6.9%€559− €8 per year
Assenede7%€567—
Sint-Laureins7%€567≈ €0
Eeklo7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Kaprijke7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Zelzate7.5%€608+ €41 per year
The 6 municipalities in the district of Eeklo, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Assenede

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Assenede in 2026?

7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Assenede is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Assenede on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Assenede stand in Flanders?

69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Assenede is 0.22 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.