Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · East Flanders

Municipal tax in Sint-Laureins in 2026: 7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Sint-Laureins

In Sint-Laureins, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Maldegem is the least taxed, at 6.9%: living there would mean paying €8 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7%2026 rate for Sint-Laureins
€322a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€567a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
69thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Sint-Laureins cost you?

Sint-Laureins is a municipality in the district of Eeklo, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Sint-Laureins (7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€170− €13
€2,500€4,596€322− €25
€3,500€8,101€567− €45
€5,000€15,689€1,098− €86
Annual municipal tax in Sint-Laureins for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Sint-Laureins, your final tax is not affected.

In the province of East Flanders, Sint-Laureins ranks 13th out of 55, tied with 5 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Sint-Laureins come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Laureins is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Sint-Laureins is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Sint-Laureins and its neighbouring municipalities

Assenede: 7%Eeklo: 7.5%Kaprijke: 7.5%Maldegem: 6.9%Sint-Laureins: 7%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Sint-Laureins

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Sint-Laureins
Maldegem6.9%€559− €8 per year
Assenede7%€567≈ €0
Sint-Laureins7%€567—
Eeklo7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Kaprijke7.5%€608+ €41 per year
2026 rates for Sint-Laureins and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Maldegem is the least taxed, at 6.9%: living there would mean paying €8 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Eeklo

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Sint-Laureins
Maldegem6.9%€559− €8 per year
Assenede7%€567≈ €0
Sint-Laureins7%€567—
Eeklo7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Kaprijke7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Zelzate7.5%€608+ €41 per year
The 6 municipalities in the district of Eeklo, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Sint-Laureins

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Sint-Laureins in 2026?

7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Laureins is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Sint-Laureins on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Sint-Laureins is the least taxed?

Maldegem, at 6.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €8 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.