Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · West Flanders

Municipal tax in De Haan in 2026: 5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in De Haan

In De Haan, the municipal tax is 5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €405 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €207 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

3rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 10 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than De Haan: the least taxed is Blankenberge, at 6%, the most taxed Oudenburg, at 7.7%.

5%2026 rate for De Haan
€230a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€405a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
3rdrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in De Haan cost you?

De Haan is a municipality in the district of Ostend, in the province of West Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in De Haan (5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€121− €62
€2,500€4,596€230− €117
€3,500€8,101€405− €207
€5,000€15,689€784− €400
Annual municipal tax in De Haan for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In De Haan, the final tax will be about €162 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of West Flanders, De Haan ranks 3rd out of 62, tied with 3 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for De Haan come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: De Haan is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): De Haan is 2.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

De Haan and its neighbouring municipalities

Blankenberge: 6%Jabbeke: 7.7%Zuienkerke: 7%Bredene: 7%Oudenburg: 7.7%De Haan: 5%
  • 5% or less
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • De Haan

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from De Haan
De Haan5%€405—
Blankenberge6%€486+ €81 per year
Bredene7%€567+ €162 per year
Zuienkerke7%€567+ €162 per year
Jabbeke7.7%€624+ €219 per year
Oudenburg7.7%€624+ €219 per year
2026 rates for De Haan and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than De Haan: the least taxed is Blankenberge, at 6%, the most taxed Oudenburg, at 7.7%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Ostend

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from De Haan
Middelkerke3%€243− €162 per year
De Haan5%€405—
Ostend6.5%€527+ €122 per year
Bredene7%€567+ €162 per year
Gistel7%€567+ €162 per year
Ichtegem7.7%€624+ €219 per year
Oudenburg7.7%€624+ €219 per year
The 7 municipalities in the district of Ostend, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in De Haan

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in De Haan in 2026?

5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: De Haan is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in De Haan on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €405 a year for a single white-collar worker, €207 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €230 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does De Haan stand in Flanders?

3rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 10 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): De Haan is 2.22 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.