Municipal tax · Hainaut
Municipal tax in Mouscron in 2026: 8.8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Mouscron, the municipal tax is 8.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €713 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €101 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
The ranking of Mouscron in Wallonia will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 212 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Spiere-Helkijn is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €146 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Mouscron cost you?
Mouscron is a municipality in the district of Tournai-Mouscron, in the province of Hainaut. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.80 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Mouscron (8.8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €213 | + €30 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €404 | + €57 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €713 | + €101 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,381 | + €196 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Mouscron, the final tax will be about €146 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
Where does the rate for Mouscron come from?
The rate is unchanged from 2025. Source of the rate: City of Mouscron, ‘Procès-verbal du conseil communal du 13 octobre 2025’ (2026 budget): surcharge on personal income tax at 8.8%, ‘le taux reste le même’; ‘Guide des taxes 2025’: 8.8%.
In Wallonia, the Region recommends that municipalities do not exceed 8.8%: Mouscron applies this maximum, like 32 other Walloon municipalities according to RTBF. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Mouscron and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- 8.5% and above
- Mouscron
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Mouscron |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spiere-Helkijn | 7% | €567 | − €146 per year |
| Kortrijk | 7.9% | €640 | − €73 per year |
| Menen | 8% | €648 | − €65 per year |
| Mouscron | 8.8% | €713 | — |
| Estaimpuis | rate not found | — | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Spiere-Helkijn is the least taxed, at 7%: living there would mean paying €146 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Tournai-Mouscron
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Mouscron |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brunehaut | 8.8% | €713 | ≈ €0 |
| Leuze-en-Hainaut | 8.8% | €713 | ≈ €0 |
| Mouscron | 8.8% | €713 | — |
| Pecq | 8.8% | €713 | ≈ €0 |
| Tournai | 8.8% | €713 | ≈ €0 |
| Antoing | rate not found | — | — |
| Celles | rate not found | — | — |
| Comines-Warneton | rate not found | — | — |
| Estaimpuis | rate not found | — | — |
| Mont-de-l’Enclus | rate not found | — | — |
| Péruwelz | rate not found | — | — |
| Rumes | rate not found | — | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Mouscron
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Mouscron in 2026?
8.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate is unchanged from 2025.
How much is the municipal tax in Mouscron on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €713 a year for a single white-collar worker, €101 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €404 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Mouscron is the least taxed?
Spiere-Helkijn, at 7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €146 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Procès-verbal du conseil communal du 13 octobre 2025 (2026 budget): surcharge on personal income tax at 8.8%, ‘le taux reste le même’; Guide des taxes 2025: 8.8%, City of Mouscron.
- L’impôt des personnes physiques (IPP): recommended maximum rate of 8.8%, Walloon average of 7.9% in 2022, Union des Villes et Communes de Wallonie.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.