Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · West Flanders

Municipal tax in Menen in 2026: 8%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Menen

In Menen, the municipal tax is 8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €648 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).

233rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Wevelgem is the least taxed, at 6.8%: living there would mean paying €97 less a year on €3,500 gross.

8%2026 rate for Menen
€368a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€648a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
233rdrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Menen cost you?

Menen is a municipality in the district of Kortrijk, in the province of West Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Menen (8%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€194+ €11
€2,500€4,596€368+ €21
€3,500€8,101€648+ €36
€5,000€15,689€1,255+ €71
Annual municipal tax in Menen for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Menen, the final tax will be about €81 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of West Flanders, Menen ranks 43rd out of 62, tied with 17 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Menen come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Menen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Menen is 0.78 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Menen and its neighbouring municipalities

Wervik: 8%Kortrijk: 7.9%Wevelgem: 6.8%Mouscron: 8.8%Menen: 8%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • 8.5% and above
  • Menen

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Menen
Wevelgem6.8%€551− €97 per year
Kortrijk7.9%€640− €8 per year
Menen8%€648—
Wervik8%€648≈ €0
Mouscron8.8%€713+ €65 per year
2026 rates for Menen and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Wevelgem is the least taxed, at 6.8%: living there would mean paying €97 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Kortrijk

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Menen
Waregem6.8%€551− €97 per year
Wevelgem6.8%€551− €97 per year
Avelgem7%€567− €81 per year
Spiere-Helkijn7%€567− €81 per year
Harelbeke7.5%€608− €41 per year
Zwevegem7.5%€608− €41 per year
Lendelede7.8%€632− €16 per year
Kortrijk7.9%€640− €8 per year
Kuurne7.9%€640− €8 per year
Anzegem8%€648≈ €0
Deerlijk8%€648≈ €0
Menen8%€648—
The 12 municipalities in the district of Kortrijk, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Menen

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Menen in 2026?

8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Menen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Menen on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €648 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €368 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Menen is the least taxed?

Wevelgem, at 6.8%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €97 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.