Municipal tax · East Flanders
Municipal tax in Sint-Niklaas in 2026: 7.5%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Sint-Niklaas, the municipal tax is 7.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €608 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
137th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is the least taxed, at 5%: living there would mean paying €203 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Sint-Niklaas cost you?
Sint-Niklaas is a municipality in the district of Sint-Niklaas, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.50 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Sint-Niklaas (7.5%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €182 | − €1 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €345 | − €2 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €608 | − €4 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,177 | − €8 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Sint-Niklaas, the final tax will be about €41 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of East Flanders, Sint-Niklaas ranks 25th out of 55, tied with 14 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Sint-Niklaas come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Niklaas is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Sint-Niklaas is 0.28 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Sint-Niklaas and its neighbouring municipalities
- 5% or less
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Sint-Niklaas
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Sint-Niklaas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 5% | €405 | − €203 per year |
| Lokeren | 6.5% | €527 | − €81 per year |
| Waasmunster | 7.4% | €600 | − €8 per year |
| Sint-Niklaas | 7.5% | €608 | — |
| Sint-Gillis-Waas | 7.9% | €640 | + €32 per year |
| Stekene | 8% | €648 | + €41 per year |
| Temse | 8% | €648 | + €41 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is the least taxed, at 5%: living there would mean paying €203 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Sint-Niklaas
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Sint-Niklaas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 5% | €405 | − €203 per year |
| Lokeren | 6.5% | €527 | − €81 per year |
| Sint-Niklaas | 7.5% | €608 | — |
| Sint-Gillis-Waas | 7.9% | €640 | + €32 per year |
| Stekene | 8% | €648 | + €41 per year |
| Temse | 8% | €648 | + €41 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Sint-Niklaas
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Sint-Niklaas in 2026?
7.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Niklaas is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Sint-Niklaas on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €608 a year for a single white-collar worker, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €345 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Sint-Niklaas is the least taxed?
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht, at 5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €203 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Oost-Vlaanderen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.