Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · East Flanders

Municipal tax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht in 2026: 5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht

In Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht, the municipal tax is 5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €405 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €207 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

3rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 10 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht: the least taxed is Schelle, at 6.8%, the most taxed Temse, at 8%.

5%2026 rate for Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht
€230a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€405a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
3rdrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht cost you?

Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is a municipality in the district of Sint-Niklaas, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht (5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€121− €62
€2,500€4,596€230− €117
€3,500€8,101€405− €207
€5,000€15,689€784− €400
Annual municipal tax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht, the final tax will be about €162 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of East Flanders, Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht ranks first (the least taxed).

Where does the rate for Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht come from?

Since 1 January 2025, Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht has brought together the former municipalities Beveren, Kruibeke and Zwijndrecht. The rate has not changed from 2025: Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is 2.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht and its neighbouring municipalities

Antwerp: 7%Hemiksem: 7.5%Schelle: 6.8%Bornem: 7.3%Sint-Gillis-Waas: 7.9%Sint-Niklaas: 7.5%Temse: 8%Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht: 5%
  • 5% or less
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht5%€405—
Schelle6.8%€551+ €146 per year
Antwerp7%€567+ €162 per year
Bornem7.3%€591+ €186 per year
Hemiksem7.5%€608+ €203 per year
Sint-Niklaas7.5%€608+ €203 per year
Sint-Gillis-Waas7.9%€640+ €235 per year
Temse8%€648+ €243 per year
2026 rates for Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht and the 7 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht: the least taxed is Schelle, at 6.8%, the most taxed Temse, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Sint-Niklaas

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht
Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht5%€405—
Lokeren6.5%€527+ €122 per year
Sint-Niklaas7.5%€608+ €203 per year
Sint-Gillis-Waas7.9%€640+ €235 per year
Stekene8%€648+ €243 per year
Temse8%€648+ €243 per year
The 6 municipalities in the district of Sint-Niklaas, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht in 2026?

5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €405 a year for a single white-collar worker, €207 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €230 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht stand in Flanders?

3rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 10 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht is 2.22 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.