Municipal tax · West Flanders
Municipal tax in Wevelgem in 2026: 6.8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Wevelgem, the municipal tax is 6.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €551 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €61 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
51st lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Wevelgem: the least taxed is Ledegem, at 7.5%, the most taxed Moorslede, at 8%.
How much does the municipal tax in Wevelgem cost you?
Wevelgem is a municipality in the district of Kortrijk, in the province of West Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.80 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Wevelgem (6.8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €165 | − €18 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €313 | − €34 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €551 | − €61 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,067 | − €118 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Wevelgem, the final tax will be about €16 a year lower on €3,500 gross.
In the province of West Flanders, Wevelgem ranks 10th out of 62, tied with 1 other municipality.
Where does the rate for Wevelgem come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Wevelgem is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Wevelgem is 0.42 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Wevelgem and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Wevelgem
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wevelgem |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wevelgem | 6.8% | €551 | — |
| Ledegem | 7.5% | €608 | + €57 per year |
| Kortrijk | 7.9% | €640 | + €89 per year |
| Menen | 8% | €648 | + €97 per year |
| Moorslede | 8% | €648 | + €97 per year |
| Wervik | 8% | €648 | + €97 per year |
All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Wevelgem: the least taxed is Ledegem, at 7.5%, the most taxed Moorslede, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Kortrijk
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wevelgem |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waregem | 6.8% | €551 | ≈ €0 |
| Wevelgem | 6.8% | €551 | — |
| Avelgem | 7% | €567 | + €16 per year |
| Spiere-Helkijn | 7% | €567 | + €16 per year |
| Harelbeke | 7.5% | €608 | + €57 per year |
| Zwevegem | 7.5% | €608 | + €57 per year |
| Lendelede | 7.8% | €632 | + €81 per year |
| Kortrijk | 7.9% | €640 | + €89 per year |
| Kuurne | 7.9% | €640 | + €89 per year |
| Anzegem | 8% | €648 | + €97 per year |
| Deerlijk | 8% | €648 | + €97 per year |
| Menen | 8% | €648 | + €97 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Wevelgem
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Wevelgem in 2026?
6.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Wevelgem is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Wevelgem on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €551 a year for a single white-collar worker, €61 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €313 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Where does Wevelgem stand in Flanders?
51st lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Wevelgem is 0.42 percentage points below.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in West-Vlaanderen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.