Municipal tax · East Flanders
Municipal tax in Gavere in 2026: 7.3%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Gavere, the municipal tax is 7.3% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €591 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
122nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 9 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Nazareth-De Pinte is the least taxed, at 6.9%: living there would mean paying €32 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Gavere cost you?
Gavere is a municipality in the district of Ghent, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.3%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.30 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Gavere (7.3%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €177 | − €6 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €336 | − €11 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €591 | − €20 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,145 | − €39 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Gavere, the final tax will be about €24 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of East Flanders, Gavere ranks 20th out of 55, tied with 2 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Gavere come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Gavere is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Gavere is 0.08 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Gavere and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- Gavere
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Gavere |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nazareth-De Pinte | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Zwalm | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Gavere | 7.3% | €591 | — |
| Kruisem | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Merelbeke-Melle | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Zottegem | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Oosterzele | 7.8% | €632 | + €41 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Nazareth-De Pinte is the least taxed, at 6.9%: living there would mean paying €32 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Ghent
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Gavere |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sint-Martens-Latem | 5.5% | €446 | − €146 per year |
| Zulte | 5.9% | €478 | − €113 per year |
| Aalter | 6.5% | €527 | − €65 per year |
| Ghent | 6.5% | €527 | − €65 per year |
| Deinze | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Destelbergen | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Lochristi | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Nazareth-De Pinte | 6.9% | €559 | − €32 per year |
| Lievegem | 7% | €567 | − €24 per year |
| Gavere | 7.3% | €591 | — |
| Evergem | 7.4% | €600 | + €8 per year |
| Merelbeke-Melle | 7.5% | €608 | + €16 per year |
| Oosterzele | 7.8% | €632 | + €41 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Gavere
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Gavere in 2026?
7.3% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Gavere is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Gavere on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €591 a year for a single white-collar worker, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €336 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Gavere is the least taxed?
Nazareth-De Pinte, at 6.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €32 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Oost-Vlaanderen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.