Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · East Flanders

Municipal tax in Ghent in 2026: 6.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Ghent

In Ghent, the municipal tax is 6.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €527 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

28th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 17 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Sint-Martens-Latem is the least taxed, at 5.5%: living there would mean paying €81 less a year on €3,500 gross.

6.5%2026 rate for Ghent
€299a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€527a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
28thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Ghent cost you?

Ghent is a municipality in the district of Ghent, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Ghent (6.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€158− €25
€2,500€4,596€299− €48
€3,500€8,101€527− €85
€5,000€15,689€1,020− €165
Annual municipal tax in Ghent for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Ghent, the final tax will be about €41 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of East Flanders, Ghent ranks 4th out of 55, tied with 2 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Ghent come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Ghent is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Ghent is 0.72 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Ghent and its neighbouring municipalities

Zelzate: 7.5%Destelbergen: 6.9%Evergem: 7.4%Sint-Martens-Latem: 5.5%Deinze: 6.9%Lievegem: 7%Nazareth-De Pinte: 6.9%Lochristi: 6.9%Merelbeke-Melle: 7.5%Ghent: 6.5%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Ghent

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Ghent
Sint-Martens-Latem5.5%€446− €81 per year
Ghent6.5%€527—
Deinze6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Destelbergen6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Lochristi6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Nazareth-De Pinte6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Lievegem7%€567+ €41 per year
Evergem7.4%€600+ €73 per year
Merelbeke-Melle7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Zelzate7.5%€608+ €81 per year
2026 rates for Ghent and the 9 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Sint-Martens-Latem is the least taxed, at 5.5%: living there would mean paying €81 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Ghent

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Ghent
Sint-Martens-Latem5.5%€446− €81 per year
Zulte5.9%€478− €49 per year
Aalter6.5%€527≈ €0
Ghent6.5%€527—
Deinze6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Destelbergen6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Lochristi6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Nazareth-De Pinte6.9%€559+ €32 per year
Lievegem7%€567+ €41 per year
Gavere7.3%€591+ €65 per year
Evergem7.4%€600+ €73 per year
Merelbeke-Melle7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Oosterzele7.8%€632+ €105 per year
The 13 municipalities in the district of Ghent, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Ghent

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Ghent in 2026?

6.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Ghent is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Ghent on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €527 a year for a single white-collar worker, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €299 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Ghent is the least taxed?

Sint-Martens-Latem, at 5.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €81 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.