Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · East Flanders

Municipal tax in Sint-Martens-Latem in 2026: 5.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Sint-Martens-Latem

In Sint-Martens-Latem, the municipal tax is 5.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €446 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €166 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

14th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 2 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Sint-Martens-Latem: the least taxed is Ghent, at 6.5%, the most taxed Nazareth-De Pinte, at 6.9%.

5.5%2026 rate for Sint-Martens-Latem
€253a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€446a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
14thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Sint-Martens-Latem cost you?

Sint-Martens-Latem is a municipality in the district of Ghent, in the province of East Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Sint-Martens-Latem (5.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€133− €50
€2,500€4,596€253− €94
€3,500€8,101€446− €166
€5,000€15,689€863− €322
Annual municipal tax in Sint-Martens-Latem for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Sint-Martens-Latem, the final tax will be about €122 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of East Flanders, Sint-Martens-Latem ranks 2nd out of 55.

Where does the rate for Sint-Martens-Latem come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Martens-Latem is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Sint-Martens-Latem is 1.72 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Sint-Martens-Latem and its neighbouring municipalities

Ghent: 6.5%Deinze: 6.9%Nazareth-De Pinte: 6.9%Sint-Martens-Latem: 5.5%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • Sint-Martens-Latem

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Sint-Martens-Latem
Sint-Martens-Latem5.5%€446—
Ghent6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Deinze6.9%€559+ €113 per year
Nazareth-De Pinte6.9%€559+ €113 per year
2026 rates for Sint-Martens-Latem and the 3 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Sint-Martens-Latem: the least taxed is Ghent, at 6.5%, the most taxed Nazareth-De Pinte, at 6.9%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Ghent

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Sint-Martens-Latem
Sint-Martens-Latem5.5%€446—
Zulte5.9%€478+ €32 per year
Aalter6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Ghent6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Deinze6.9%€559+ €113 per year
Destelbergen6.9%€559+ €113 per year
Lochristi6.9%€559+ €113 per year
Nazareth-De Pinte6.9%€559+ €113 per year
Lievegem7%€567+ €122 per year
Gavere7.3%€591+ €146 per year
Evergem7.4%€600+ €154 per year
Merelbeke-Melle7.5%€608+ €162 per year
Oosterzele7.8%€632+ €186 per year
The 13 municipalities in the district of Ghent, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Sint-Martens-Latem

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Sint-Martens-Latem in 2026?

5.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Martens-Latem is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Sint-Martens-Latem on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €446 a year for a single white-collar worker, €166 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €253 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Sint-Martens-Latem stand in Flanders?

14th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 2 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Sint-Martens-Latem is 1.72 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.