Municipal tax · Walloon Brabant
Municipal tax in Genappe in 2026: 8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Genappe, the municipal tax is 8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €648 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
The ranking of Genappe in Wallonia will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 212 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Braine-l’Alleud is the least taxed, at 5.5%: living there would mean paying €203 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Genappe cost you?
Genappe is a municipality in the district of Nivelles, in the province of Walloon Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Genappe (8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €194 | + €11 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €368 | + €21 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €648 | + €36 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,255 | + €71 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Genappe, the final tax will be about €81 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
Where does the rate for Genappe come from?
The rate goes from 7.5% in 2025 to 8% in 2026. (Source: La Libre Belgique, secondary source.) Source of the rate: La Libre (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Wallonia, the Region recommends that municipalities do not exceed 8.8%: Genappe is 0.8 percentage points below this maximum. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Genappe and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 5.1 to 6%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Genappe
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Genappe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braine-l’Alleud | 5.5% | €446 | − €203 per year |
| Genappe | 8% | €648 | — |
| Court-Saint-Etienne | rate not found | — | — |
| Lasne | rate not found | — | — |
| Les Bons Villers | rate not found | — | — |
| Nivelles | rate not found | — | — |
| Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | rate not found | — | — |
| Villers-la-Ville | rate not found | — | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Braine-l’Alleud is the least taxed, at 5.5%: living there would mean paying €203 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Nearby municipalities with a known rate
| Municipality | Distance | Rate | Difference on €3,500 gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo | 12 km | 5.7% | − €186 per year |
| Wavre | 16 km | 7.3% | − €57 per year |
| Sint-Genesius-Rode | 16 km | 6% | − €162 per year |
| Courcelles | 17 km | 8.8% | + €65 per year |
| Hoeilaart | 17 km | 6.8% | − €97 per year |
Municipalities in the district of Nivelles
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Genappe |
|---|---|---|---|
| Braine-l’Alleud | 5.5% | €446 | − €203 per year |
| Waterloo | 5.7% | €462 | − €186 per year |
| Wavre | 7.3% | €591 | − €57 per year |
| Genappe | 8% | €648 | — |
| Incourt | 8% | €648 | ≈ €0 |
| Hélécine | 8.8% | €713 | + €65 per year |
| Jodoigne | 8.8% | €713 | + €65 per year |
| Beauvechain | rate not found | — | — |
| Braine-le-Château | rate not found | — | — |
| Chastre | rate not found | — | — |
| Chaumont-Gistoux | rate not found | — | — |
| Court-Saint-Etienne | rate not found | — | — |
| Grez-Doiceau | rate not found | — | — |
| Ittre | rate not found | — | — |
| La Hulpe | rate not found | — | — |
| Lasne | rate not found | — | — |
| Mont-Saint-Guibert | rate not found | — | — |
| Nivelles | rate not found | — | — |
| Orp-Jauche | rate not found | — | — |
| Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | rate not found | — | — |
| Perwez | rate not found | — | — |
| Ramillies | rate not found | — | — |
| Rebecq | rate not found | — | — |
| Rixensart | rate not found | — | — |
| Tubize | rate not found | — | — |
| Villers-la-Ville | rate not found | — | — |
| Walhain | rate not found | — | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Genappe
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Genappe in 2026?
8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate goes from 7.5% in 2025 to 8% in 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Genappe on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €648 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €368 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Genappe is the least taxed?
Braine-l’Alleud, at 5.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €203 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- idem: Genappe from 7.5 to 8%, La Libre (secondary source).
- Les taxes vont augmenter dans 5 communes du Brabant wallon en 2026 (17 December 2025), La Libre Belgique (secondary source).
- L’impôt des personnes physiques (IPP): recommended maximum rate of 8.8%, Walloon average of 7.9% in 2022, Union des Villes et Communes de Wallonie.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.