Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Walloon Brabant

Municipal tax in Wavre in 2026: 7.3%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Wavre

In Wavre, the municipal tax is 7.3% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €591 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

The ranking of Wavre in Wallonia will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 212 missing municipalities. No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Wavre; the most taxed is Huldenberg, at 8%.

7.3%2026 rate for Wavre
€336a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€591a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
—rank in Wallonia: coming soon

How much does the municipal tax in Wavre cost you?

Wavre is a municipality in the district of Nivelles, in the province of Walloon Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.3%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.30 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Wavre (7.3%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€177− €6
€2,500€4,596€336− €11
€3,500€8,101€591− €20
€5,000€15,689€1,145− €39
Annual municipal tax in Wavre for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Wavre, the final tax will be about €24 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

Where does the rate for Wavre come from?

The rate goes from 6.8% in 2025 to 7.3% in 2026. (Source: La Libre Belgique, secondary source.) Source of the rate: La Libre (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Wallonia, the Region recommends that municipalities do not exceed 8.8%: Wavre is 1.5 percentage points below this maximum. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Wavre and its neighbouring municipalities

Overijse: 7.3%Huldenberg: 8%Chaumont-Gistoux: rate not foundGrez-Doiceau: rate not foundRixensart: rate not foundOttignies-Louvain-la-Neuve: rate not foundWavre: 7.3%
  • Rate not found
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Wavre

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Wavre
Overijse7.3%€591≈ €0
Wavre7.3%€591—
Huldenberg8%€648+ €57 per year
Chaumont-Gistouxrate not found——
Grez-Doiceaurate not found——
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuverate not found——
Rixensartrate not found——
2026 rates for Wavre and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Wavre; the most taxed is Huldenberg, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Nearby municipalities with a known rate

MunicipalityDistanceRateDifference on €3,500 gross
Hoeilaart10 km6.8%− €41 per year
Oud-Heverlee13 km6.5%− €65 per year
Tervuren13 km6.7%− €49 per year
Watermael-Boitsfort13 km6.9%− €32 per year
Waterloo13 km5.7%− €130 per year
The five municipalities closest to Wavre for which Indexo has a sourced rate, excluding neighbouring municipalities. Approximate straight-line distance between the centres of the municipalities.

Municipalities in the district of Nivelles

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Wavre
Braine-l’Alleud5.5%€446− €146 per year
Waterloo5.7%€462− €130 per year
Wavre7.3%€591—
Genappe8%€648+ €57 per year
Incourt8%€648+ €57 per year
Hélécine8.8%€713+ €122 per year
Jodoigne8.8%€713+ €122 per year
Beauvechainrate not found——
Braine-le-Châteaurate not found——
Chastrerate not found——
Chaumont-Gistouxrate not found——
Court-Saint-Etiennerate not found——
Grez-Doiceaurate not found——
Ittrerate not found——
La Hulperate not found——
Lasnerate not found——
Mont-Saint-Guibertrate not found——
Nivellesrate not found——
Orp-Jaucherate not found——
Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuverate not found——
Perwezrate not found——
Ramilliesrate not found——
Rebecqrate not found——
Rixensartrate not found——
Tubizerate not found——
Villers-la-Villerate not found——
Walhainrate not found——
The 27 municipalities in the district of Nivelles, from least to most taxed; 20 without a sourced rate.

Calculate your municipal tax in Wavre

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Wavre in 2026?

7.3% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate goes from 6.8% in 2025 to 7.3% in 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Wavre on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €591 a year for a single white-collar worker, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €336 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Does Wavre apply the maximum rate?

No: 7.3%, i.e. 1.5 percentage points below the 8.8% maximum that the Walloon Region recommends to municipalities.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.