Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Herstappe in 2026: 5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Herstappe

In Herstappe, the municipal tax is 5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €405 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €207 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

3rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 10 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Herstappe: the least taxed is Tongeren-Borgloon, at 7.1%.

5%2026 rate for Herstappe
€230a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€405a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
3rdrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Herstappe cost you?

Herstappe is a municipality in the district of Tongeren, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Herstappe (5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€121− €62
€2,500€4,596€230− €117
€3,500€8,101€405− €207
€5,000€15,689€784− €400
Annual municipal tax in Herstappe for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Herstappe, the final tax will be about €162 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Herstappe ranks first (the least taxed).

Where does the rate for Herstappe come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Herstappe is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Herstappe is 2.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Herstappe and its neighbouring municipalities

Awans: rate not foundCrisnée: rate not foundTongeren-Borgloon: 7.1%Herstappe: 5%
  • Rate not found
  • 5% or less
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • Herstappe

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Herstappe
Herstappe5%€405—
Tongeren-Borgloon7.1%€575+ €170 per year
Awansrate not found——
Crisnéerate not found——
2026 rates for Herstappe and the 3 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Herstappe: the least taxed is Tongeren-Borgloon, at 7.1%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Nearby municipalities with a known rate

MunicipalityDistanceRateDifference on €3,500 gross
Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher7 km8.8%+ €308 per year
Heers8 km7.5%+ €203 per year
Donceel10 km8.8%+ €308 per year
Wellen15 km7.8%+ €227 per year
Riemst15 km8%+ €243 per year
The five municipalities closest to Herstappe for which Indexo has a sourced rate, excluding neighbouring municipalities. Approximate straight-line distance between the centres of the municipalities.

Municipalities in the district of Tongeren

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Herstappe
Herstappe5%€405—
Lanaken6.9%€559+ €154 per year
Alken7%€567+ €162 per year
Tongeren-Borgloon7.1%€575+ €170 per year
Heers7.5%€608+ €203 per year
Voeren7.5%€608+ €203 per year
Maasmechelen7.8%€632+ €227 per year
Wellen7.8%€632+ €227 per year
Bilzen-Hoeselt7.9%€640+ €235 per year
Riemst8%€648+ €243 per year
The 10 municipalities in the district of Tongeren, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Herstappe

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Herstappe in 2026?

5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Herstappe is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Herstappe on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €405 a year for a single white-collar worker, €207 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €230 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Herstappe stand in Flanders?

3rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 10 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Herstappe is 2.22 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.