Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Voeren in 2026: 7.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Voeren

In Voeren, the municipal tax is 7.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €608 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

137th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Voeren: the least taxed is Visé, at 8.8%.

7.5%2026 rate for Voeren
€345a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€608a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
137thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Voeren cost you?

Voeren is a municipality in the district of Tongeren, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Voeren (7.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€182− €1
€2,500€4,596€345− €2
€3,500€8,101€608− €4
€5,000€15,689€1,177− €8
Annual municipal tax in Voeren for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Voeren, the final tax will be about €41 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Voeren ranks 14th out of 38, tied with 5 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Voeren come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Voeren is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Voeren is 0.28 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Voeren and its neighbouring municipalities

Dalhem: rate not foundVisé: 8.8%Aubel: rate not foundPlombières: rate not foundVoeren: 7.5%
  • Rate not found
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • 8.5% and above
  • Voeren

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Voeren
Voeren7.5%€608—
Visé8.8%€713+ €105 per year
Aubelrate not found——
Dalhemrate not found——
Plombièresrate not found——
2026 rates for Voeren and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Voeren: the least taxed is Visé, at 8.8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Nearby municipalities with a known rate

MunicipalityDistanceRateDifference on €3,500 gross
Riemst15 km8%+ €41 per year
Limburg18 km8.8%+ €105 per year
Lanaken19 km6.9%− €49 per year
Bilzen-Hoeselt23 km7.9%+ €32 per year
Maasmechelen25 km7.8%+ €24 per year
The five municipalities closest to Voeren for which Indexo has a sourced rate, excluding neighbouring municipalities. Approximate straight-line distance between the centres of the municipalities.

Municipalities in the district of Tongeren

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Voeren
Herstappe5%€405− €203 per year
Lanaken6.9%€559− €49 per year
Alken7%€567− €41 per year
Tongeren-Borgloon7.1%€575− €32 per year
Heers7.5%€608≈ €0
Voeren7.5%€608—
Maasmechelen7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Wellen7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Bilzen-Hoeselt7.9%€640+ €32 per year
Riemst8%€648+ €41 per year
The 10 municipalities in the district of Tongeren, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Voeren

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Voeren in 2026?

7.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Voeren is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Voeren on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €608 a year for a single white-collar worker, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €345 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Voeren stand in Flanders?

137th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Voeren is 0.28 percentage points above.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.