Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Tongeren-Borgloon in 2026: 7.1%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Tongeren-Borgloon

In Tongeren-Borgloon, the municipal tax is 7.1% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €575 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

111th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Herstappe is the least taxed, at 5%: living there would mean paying €170 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.1%2026 rate for Tongeren-Borgloon
€326a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€575a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
111thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Tongeren-Borgloon cost you?

Tongeren-Borgloon is a municipality in the district of Tongeren, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.1%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.10 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Tongeren-Borgloon (7.1%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€172− €11
€2,500€4,596€326− €21
€3,500€8,101€575− €36
€5,000€15,689€1,114− €71
Annual municipal tax in Tongeren-Borgloon for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Tongeren-Borgloon, the final tax will be about €8 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Tongeren-Borgloon ranks 13th out of 38.

Where does the rate for Tongeren-Borgloon come from?

Since 1 January 2025, Tongeren-Borgloon has brought together the former municipalities Borgloon and Tongeren. The rate has not changed from 2025: Tongeren-Borgloon is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Tongeren-Borgloon is 0.12 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Tongeren-Borgloon and its neighbouring municipalities

Awans: rate not foundBassenge: rate not foundJuprelle: rate not foundCrisnée: rate not foundOreye: rate not foundSint-Truiden: 8%Hasselt: 7%Heers: 7.5%Herstappe: 5%Riemst: 8%Wellen: 7.8%Bilzen-Hoeselt: 7.9%Tongeren-Borgloon: 7.1%
  • Rate not found
  • 5% or less
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Tongeren-Borgloon

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Tongeren-Borgloon
Herstappe5%€405− €170 per year
Hasselt7%€567− €8 per year
Tongeren-Borgloon7.1%€575—
Heers7.5%€608+ €32 per year
Wellen7.8%€632+ €57 per year
Bilzen-Hoeselt7.9%€640+ €65 per year
Riemst8%€648+ €73 per year
Sint-Truiden8%€648+ €73 per year
Awansrate not found——
Bassengerate not found——
Crisnéerate not found——
Juprellerate not found——
Oreyerate not found——
2026 rates for Tongeren-Borgloon and the 12 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Herstappe is the least taxed, at 5%: living there would mean paying €170 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Tongeren

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Tongeren-Borgloon
Herstappe5%€405− €170 per year
Lanaken6.9%€559− €16 per year
Alken7%€567− €8 per year
Tongeren-Borgloon7.1%€575—
Heers7.5%€608+ €32 per year
Voeren7.5%€608+ €32 per year
Maasmechelen7.8%€632+ €57 per year
Wellen7.8%€632+ €57 per year
Bilzen-Hoeselt7.9%€640+ €65 per year
Riemst8%€648+ €73 per year
The 10 municipalities in the district of Tongeren, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Tongeren-Borgloon

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Tongeren-Borgloon in 2026?

7.1% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Tongeren-Borgloon is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Tongeren-Borgloon on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €575 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €326 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Tongeren-Borgloon is the least taxed?

Herstappe, at 5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €170 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.