Municipal tax · Liège
Municipal tax in Jalhay in 2026: 6.8%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Jalhay, the municipal tax is 6.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €551 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €61 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
The ranking of Jalhay in Wallonia will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 212 missing municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Jalhay: the least taxed is Spa, at 7%, the most taxed Limbourg, at 8.8%.
How much does the municipal tax in Jalhay cost you?
Jalhay is a municipality in the district of Verviers, in the province of Liège. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.80 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Jalhay (6.8%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €165 | − €18 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €313 | − €34 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €551 | − €61 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,067 | − €118 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Jalhay, the final tax will be about €16 a year lower on €3,500 gross.
Where does the rate for Jalhay come from?
The municipal council voted this rate on 20 October 2025, for tax year 2026. Source of the rate: Municipality of Jalhay, ‘Règlement taxe communale additionnelle à l’IPP, exercice 2026’ (council meeting of 20 October 2025).
In Wallonia, the Region recommends that municipalities do not exceed 8.8%: Jalhay is 2 percentage points below this maximum. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Jalhay and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- 8.5% and above
- Jalhay
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Jalhay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalhay | 6.8% | €551 | — |
| Spa | 7% | €567 | + €16 per year |
| Limbourg | 8.8% | €713 | + €162 per year |
| Baelen | rate not found | — | — |
| Malmedy | rate not found | — | — |
| Stavelot | rate not found | — | — |
| Theux | rate not found | — | — |
| Verviers | rate not found | — | — |
| Waimes | rate not found | — | — |
All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Jalhay: the least taxed is Spa, at 7%, the most taxed Limbourg, at 8.8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Nearby municipalities with a known rate
| Municipality | Distance | Rate | Difference on €3,500 gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voeren | 27 km | 7.5% | + €57 per year |
| Comblain-au-Pont | 28 km | 8.8% | + €162 per year |
| Vielsalm | 29 km | 8.8% | + €162 per year |
| Esneux | 30 km | 8.1% | + €105 per year |
| Visé | 31 km | 8.8% | + €162 per year |
Municipalities in the district of Verviers
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Jalhay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalhay | 6.8% | €551 | — |
| Spa | 7% | €567 | + €16 per year |
| Limbourg | 8.8% | €713 | + €162 per year |
| Amel | rate not found | — | — |
| Aubel | rate not found | — | — |
| Baelen | rate not found | — | — |
| Büllingen | rate not found | — | — |
| Burg-Reuland | rate not found | — | — |
| Bütgenbach | rate not found | — | — |
| Dison | rate not found | — | — |
| Eupen | rate not found | — | — |
| Herve | rate not found | — | — |
| Kelmis | rate not found | — | — |
| Lierneux | rate not found | — | — |
| Lontzen | rate not found | — | — |
| Malmedy | rate not found | — | — |
| Olne | rate not found | — | — |
| Pepinster | rate not found | — | — |
| Plombières | rate not found | — | — |
| Raeren | rate not found | — | — |
| Sankt Vith | rate not found | — | — |
| Stavelot | rate not found | — | — |
| Stoumont | rate not found | — | — |
| Theux | rate not found | — | — |
| Thimister-Clermont | rate not found | — | — |
| Trois-Ponts | rate not found | — | — |
| Verviers | rate not found | — | — |
| Waimes | rate not found | — | — |
| Welkenraedt | rate not found | — | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Jalhay
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Jalhay in 2026?
6.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income).
How much is the municipal tax in Jalhay on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €551 a year for a single white-collar worker, €61 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €313 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Does Jalhay apply the maximum rate?
No: 6.8%, i.e. 2 percentage points below the 8.8% maximum that the Walloon Region recommends to municipalities.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Règlement taxe communale additionnelle à l’IPP, exercice 2026 (council meeting of 20 October 2025), Municipality of Jalhay.
- L’impôt des personnes physiques (IPP): recommended maximum rate of 8.8%, Walloon average of 7.9% in 2022, Union des Villes et Communes de Wallonie.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.