Municipal tax · Liège
Municipal tax in Spa in 2026: 7%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Spa, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
The ranking of Spa in Wallonia will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 212 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Jalhay is the least taxed, at 6.8%: living there would mean paying €16 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Spa cost you?
Spa is a municipality in the district of Verviers, in the province of Liège. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Spa (7%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €170 | − €13 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €322 | − €25 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €567 | − €45 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,098 | − €86 |
The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Spa, your final tax is not affected.
Where does the rate for Spa come from?
The rate falls from 7.5% in 2025 to 7% in 2026. (Source: RTBF, secondary source.) Source of the rate: RTBF (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Wallonia, the Region recommends that municipalities do not exceed 8.8%: Spa is 1.8 percentage points below this maximum. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Spa and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- Spa
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Spa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalhay | 6.8% | €551 | − €16 per year |
| Spa | 7% | €567 | — |
| Stavelot | rate not found | — | — |
| Stoumont | rate not found | — | — |
| Theux | rate not found | — | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Jalhay is the least taxed, at 6.8%: living there would mean paying €16 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Nearby municipalities with a known rate
| Municipality | Distance | Rate | Difference on €3,500 gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Limbourg | 16 km | 8.8% | + €146 per year |
| Comblain-au-Pont | 20 km | 8.8% | + €146 per year |
| Vielsalm | 21 km | 8.8% | + €146 per year |
| Hamoir | 23 km | 8.8% | + €146 per year |
| Esneux | 24 km | 8.1% | + €89 per year |
Municipalities in the district of Verviers
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Spa |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jalhay | 6.8% | €551 | − €16 per year |
| Spa | 7% | €567 | — |
| Limbourg | 8.8% | €713 | + €146 per year |
| Amel | rate not found | — | — |
| Aubel | rate not found | — | — |
| Baelen | rate not found | — | — |
| Büllingen | rate not found | — | — |
| Burg-Reuland | rate not found | — | — |
| Bütgenbach | rate not found | — | — |
| Dison | rate not found | — | — |
| Eupen | rate not found | — | — |
| Herve | rate not found | — | — |
| Kelmis | rate not found | — | — |
| Lierneux | rate not found | — | — |
| Lontzen | rate not found | — | — |
| Malmedy | rate not found | — | — |
| Olne | rate not found | — | — |
| Pepinster | rate not found | — | — |
| Plombières | rate not found | — | — |
| Raeren | rate not found | — | — |
| Sankt Vith | rate not found | — | — |
| Stavelot | rate not found | — | — |
| Stoumont | rate not found | — | — |
| Theux | rate not found | — | — |
| Thimister-Clermont | rate not found | — | — |
| Trois-Ponts | rate not found | — | — |
| Verviers | rate not found | — | — |
| Waimes | rate not found | — | — |
| Welkenraedt | rate not found | — | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Spa
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Spa in 2026?
7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate falls from 7.5% in 2025 to 7% in 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Spa on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Spa is the least taxed?
Jalhay, at 6.8%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €16 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- idem: Spa from 7.5 to 7%, RTBF (secondary source).
- 1000 euros de différence d’une commune à l’autre : votre commune a-t-elle augmenté ses impôts locaux en 2026 ? (16 March 2026, updated on 7 August 2026), RTBF (secondary source).
- L’impôt des personnes physiques (IPP): recommended maximum rate of 8.8%, Walloon average of 7.9% in 2022, Union des Villes et Communes de Wallonie.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.