Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Mechelen in 2026: 6.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Mechelen

In Mechelen, the municipal tax is 6.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €527 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

28th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 17 other municipalities. No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Mechelen; the most taxed is Kapelle-op-den-Bos, at 7.8%.

6.5%2026 rate for Mechelen
€299a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€527a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
28thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Mechelen cost you?

Mechelen is a municipality in the district of Mechelen, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Mechelen (6.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€158− €25
€2,500€4,596€299− €48
€3,500€8,101€527− €85
€5,000€15,689€1,020− €165
Annual municipal tax in Mechelen for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Mechelen, the final tax will be about €41 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Mechelen ranks 11th out of 67, tied with 9 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Mechelen come from?

Mechelen is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Mechelen is 0.72 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Mechelen and its neighbouring municipalities

Rumst: 6.5%Bonheiden: 7.5%Sint-Katelijne-Waver: 7.1%Willebroek: 7.3%Kapelle-op-den-Bos: 7.8%Zemst: 7%Boortmeerbeek: 7.2%Mechelen: 6.5%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Mechelen

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Mechelen
Mechelen6.5%€527—
Rumst6.5%€527≈ €0
Zemst7%€567+ €41 per year
Sint-Katelijne-Waver7.1%€575+ €49 per year
Boortmeerbeek7.2%€583+ €57 per year
Willebroek7.3%€591+ €65 per year
Bonheiden7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Kapelle-op-den-Bos7.8%€632+ €105 per year
2026 rates for Mechelen and the 7 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Mechelen; the most taxed is Kapelle-op-den-Bos, at 7.8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Mechelen

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Mechelen
Duffel6.5%€527≈ €0
Mechelen6.5%€527—
Nijlen7%€567+ €41 per year
Sint-Katelijne-Waver7.1%€575+ €49 per year
Lier7.2%€583+ €57 per year
Bornem7.3%€591+ €65 per year
Puurs-Sint-Amands7.3%€591+ €65 per year
Willebroek7.3%€591+ €65 per year
Bonheiden7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Heist-op-den-Berg7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Putte7.5%€608+ €81 per year
Berlaar7.8%€632+ €105 per year
The 12 municipalities in the district of Mechelen, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Mechelen

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Mechelen in 2026?

6.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Mechelen is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Mechelen on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €527 a year for a single white-collar worker, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €299 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Mechelen stand in Flanders?

28th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 17 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Mechelen is 0.72 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.