Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Puurs-Sint-Amands in 2026: 7.3%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Puurs-Sint-Amands

In Puurs-Sint-Amands, the municipal tax is 7.3% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €591 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

122nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 9 other municipalities. No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Puurs-Sint-Amands; the most taxed is Hamme, at 8%.

7.3%2026 rate for Puurs-Sint-Amands
€336a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€591a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
122ndrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Puurs-Sint-Amands cost you?

Puurs-Sint-Amands is a municipality in the district of Mechelen, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.3%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.30 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Puurs-Sint-Amands (7.3%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€177− €6
€2,500€4,596€336− €11
€3,500€8,101€591− €20
€5,000€15,689€1,145− €39
Annual municipal tax in Puurs-Sint-Amands for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Puurs-Sint-Amands, the final tax will be about €24 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Puurs-Sint-Amands ranks 40th out of 67, tied with 4 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Puurs-Sint-Amands come from?

Since 1 January 2019, Puurs-Sint-Amands has brought together the former municipalities Puurs and Sint-Amands. The rate has not changed from 2025: Puurs-Sint-Amands is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Puurs-Sint-Amands is 0.08 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Puurs-Sint-Amands and its neighbouring municipalities

Boom: 7.9%Niel: 8%Bornem: 7.3%Willebroek: 7.3%Londerzeel: 7.9%Buggenhout: 7.8%Hamme: 8%Puurs-Sint-Amands: 7.3%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Puurs-Sint-Amands

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Puurs-Sint-Amands
Bornem7.3%€591≈ €0
Puurs-Sint-Amands7.3%€591—
Willebroek7.3%€591≈ €0
Buggenhout7.8%€632+ €41 per year
Boom7.9%€640+ €49 per year
Londerzeel7.9%€640+ €49 per year
Hamme8%€648+ €57 per year
Niel8%€648+ €57 per year
2026 rates for Puurs-Sint-Amands and the 7 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Puurs-Sint-Amands; the most taxed is Hamme, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Mechelen

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Puurs-Sint-Amands
Duffel6.5%€527− €65 per year
Mechelen6.5%€527− €65 per year
Nijlen7%€567− €24 per year
Sint-Katelijne-Waver7.1%€575− €16 per year
Lier7.2%€583− €8 per year
Bornem7.3%€591≈ €0
Puurs-Sint-Amands7.3%€591—
Willebroek7.3%€591≈ €0
Bonheiden7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Heist-op-den-Berg7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Putte7.5%€608+ €16 per year
Berlaar7.8%€632+ €41 per year
The 12 municipalities in the district of Mechelen, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Puurs-Sint-Amands

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Puurs-Sint-Amands in 2026?

7.3% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Puurs-Sint-Amands is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Puurs-Sint-Amands on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €591 a year for a single white-collar worker, €20 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €336 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Puurs-Sint-Amands stand in Flanders?

122nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 9 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Puurs-Sint-Amands is 0.08 percentage points above.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.