Municipal tax · Antwerp
Municipal tax in Sint-Katelijne-Waver in 2026: 7.1%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Sint-Katelijne-Waver, the municipal tax is 7.1% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €575 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
111th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Rumst is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €49 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Sint-Katelijne-Waver cost you?
Sint-Katelijne-Waver is a municipality in the district of Mechelen, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.1%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.10 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Sint-Katelijne-Waver (7.1%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €172 | − €11 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €326 | − €21 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €575 | − €36 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,114 | − €71 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Sint-Katelijne-Waver, the final tax will be about €8 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of Antwerp, Sint-Katelijne-Waver ranks 35th out of 67, tied with 1 other municipality.
Where does the rate for Sint-Katelijne-Waver come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Katelijne-Waver is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Sint-Katelijne-Waver is 0.12 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Sint-Katelijne-Waver and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Sint-Katelijne-Waver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duffel | 6.5% | €527 | − €49 per year |
| Mechelen | 6.5% | €527 | − €49 per year |
| Rumst | 6.5% | €527 | − €49 per year |
| Sint-Katelijne-Waver | 7.1% | €575 | — |
| Lier | 7.2% | €583 | + €8 per year |
| Bonheiden | 7.5% | €608 | + €32 per year |
| Putte | 7.5% | €608 | + €32 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Rumst is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €49 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Mechelen
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Sint-Katelijne-Waver |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duffel | 6.5% | €527 | − €49 per year |
| Mechelen | 6.5% | €527 | − €49 per year |
| Nijlen | 7% | €567 | − €8 per year |
| Sint-Katelijne-Waver | 7.1% | €575 | — |
| Lier | 7.2% | €583 | + €8 per year |
| Bornem | 7.3% | €591 | + €16 per year |
| Puurs-Sint-Amands | 7.3% | €591 | + €16 per year |
| Willebroek | 7.3% | €591 | + €16 per year |
| Bonheiden | 7.5% | €608 | + €32 per year |
| Heist-op-den-Berg | 7.5% | €608 | + €32 per year |
| Putte | 7.5% | €608 | + €32 per year |
| Berlaar | 7.8% | €632 | + €57 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Sint-Katelijne-Waver
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Sint-Katelijne-Waver in 2026?
7.1% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Sint-Katelijne-Waver is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Sint-Katelijne-Waver on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €575 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €326 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Sint-Katelijne-Waver is the least taxed?
Rumst, at 6.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €49 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Antwerpen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.