Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · West Flanders

Municipal tax in Vleteren in 2026: 7.4%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Vleteren

In Vleteren, the municipal tax is 7.4% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €600 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €12 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

132nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Vleteren: the least taxed is Lo-Reninge, at 7.7%, the most taxed Alveringem, at 8%.

7.4%2026 rate for Vleteren
€340a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€600a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
132ndrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Vleteren cost you?

Vleteren is a municipality in the district of Ypres, in the province of West Flanders. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.4%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.40 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Vleteren (7.4%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€179− €4
€2,500€4,596€340− €7
€3,500€8,101€600− €12
€5,000€15,689€1,161− €24
Annual municipal tax in Vleteren for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Vleteren, the final tax will be about €32 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of West Flanders, Vleteren ranks 21st out of 62.

Where does the rate for Vleteren come from?

Vleteren is one of the 24 Flemish municipalities that raised their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Vleteren is 0.18 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Vleteren and its neighbouring municipalities

Lo-Reninge: 7.7%Ypres: 8%Poperinge: 8%Alveringem: 8%Vleteren: 7.4%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Vleteren

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Vleteren
Vleteren7.4%€600—
Lo-Reninge7.7%€624+ €24 per year
Alveringem8%€648+ €49 per year
Ypres8%€648+ €49 per year
Poperinge8%€648+ €49 per year
2026 rates for Vleteren and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Vleteren: the least taxed is Lo-Reninge, at 7.7%, the most taxed Alveringem, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Ypres

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Vleteren
Vleteren7.4%€600—
Heuvelland8%€648+ €49 per year
Ypres8%€648+ €49 per year
Langemark-Poelkapelle8%€648+ €49 per year
Poperinge8%€648+ €49 per year
Wervik8%€648+ €49 per year
Zonnebeke8%€648+ €49 per year
Mesen9%€729+ €130 per year
The 8 municipalities in the district of Ypres, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Vleteren

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Vleteren in 2026?

7.4% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Vleteren is one of the 24 Flemish municipalities that raised their rate for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Vleteren on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €600 a year for a single white-collar worker, €12 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €340 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Vleteren stand in Flanders?

132nd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Vleteren is 0.18 percentage points above.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.