Municipal tax · Brussels-Capital
Municipal tax in Forest in 2026: 7%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Forest, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
The ranking of Forest in the Brussels-Capital Region will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 9 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Uccle is the least taxed, at 5.6%: living there would mean paying €113 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Forest cost you?
Forest is a municipality in the district of Brussels-Capital, in the Brussels-Capital Region. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Forest (7%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €170 | − €13 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €322 | − €25 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €567 | − €45 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,098 | − €86 |
The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Forest, your final tax is not affected.
Where does the rate for Forest come from?
The rate is unchanged from 2025. The municipal council voted this rate on 16 December 2025, for tax year 2026. Source of the rate: Municipality of Forest, ‘Notes explicatives du conseil communal du 16 décembre 2025’: surcharge on personal income tax set at 7% for tax year 2026.
In the Brussels-Capital Region, the known rates for 2026 range from 4.9% (City of Brussels) to 7% (Anderlecht, Forest and Molenbeek-Saint-Jean): Forest has the highest rate. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Forest and its neighbouring municipalities
- Rate not found
- from 5.1 to 6%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- Forest
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Forest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Uccle | 5.6% | €454 | − €113 per year |
| Anderlecht | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Drogenbos | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Forest | 7% | €567 | — |
| Ixelles | rate not found | — | — |
| Saint-Gilles | rate not found | — | — |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Uccle is the least taxed, at 5.6%: living there would mean paying €113 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Forest |
|---|---|---|---|
| City of Brussels | 4.9% | €397 | − €170 per year |
| Uccle | 5.6% | €454 | − €113 per year |
| Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | 5.7% | €462 | − €105 per year |
| Etterbeek | 5.8% | €470 | − €97 per year |
| Auderghem | 6% | €486 | − €81 per year |
| Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Watermael-Boitsfort | 6.9% | €559 | − €8 per year |
| Anderlecht | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Forest | 7% | €567 | — |
| Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Evere | rate not found | — | — |
| Ganshoren | rate not found | — | — |
| Ixelles | rate not found | — | — |
| Jette | rate not found | — | — |
| Koekelberg | rate not found | — | — |
| Saint-Gilles | rate not found | — | — |
| Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | rate not found | — | — |
| Schaerbeek | rate not found | — | — |
| Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | rate not found | — | — |
Calculate your municipal tax in Forest
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Forest in 2026?
7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate is unchanged from 2025.
How much is the municipal tax in Forest on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Forest is the least taxed?
Uccle, at 5.6%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €113 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Notes explicatives du conseil communal du 16 décembre 2025: surcharge on personal income tax set at 7% for tax year 2026, Municipality of Forest.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.