Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Brussels-Capital

Municipal tax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre in 2026: 5.7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre

In Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, the municipal tax is 5.7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €462 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €150 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

The ranking of Woluwe-Saint-Pierre in the Brussels-Capital Region will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 9 missing municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Woluwe-Saint-Pierre: the least taxed is Etterbeek, at 5.8%, the most taxed Kraainem, at 7%.

5.7%2026 rate for Woluwe-Saint-Pierre
€262a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€462a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
—rank in the Brussels-Capital Region: coming soon

How much does the municipal tax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre cost you?

Woluwe-Saint-Pierre is a municipality in the district of Brussels-Capital, in the Brussels-Capital Region. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5.7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.70 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (5.7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€138− €45
€2,500€4,596€262− €85
€3,500€8,101€462− €150
€5,000€15,689€894− €290
Annual municipal tax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, the final tax will be about €105 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

Where does the rate for Woluwe-Saint-Pierre come from?

The rate is unchanged from 2025 (5.7%). (Source: Municipality of Woluwe-Saint-Pierre.) The municipal council voted this rate on 18 November 2025, for tax year 2026. Source of the rate: Municipality of Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, ‘Taxe communale additionnelle à l’IPP à 5,7 % pour l’exercice d’imposition 2026’ (meeting of 18 November 2025).

In the Brussels-Capital Region, the known rates for 2026 range from 4.9% (City of Brussels) to 7% (Anderlecht, Forest and Molenbeek-Saint-Jean): Woluwe-Saint-Pierre is 0.8 percentage points above the lowest. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Woluwe-Saint-Pierre and its neighbouring municipalities

Auderghem: 6%Etterbeek: 5.8%Woluwe-Saint-Lambert: rate not foundKraainem: 7%Tervuren: 6.7%Woluwe-Saint-Pierre: 5.7%
  • Rate not found
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • Woluwe-Saint-Pierre

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Woluwe-Saint-Pierre
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre5.7%€462—
Etterbeek5.8%€470+ €8 per year
Auderghem6%€486+ €24 per year
Tervuren6.7%€543+ €81 per year
Kraainem7%€567+ €105 per year
Woluwe-Saint-Lambertrate not found——
2026 rates for Woluwe-Saint-Pierre and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Woluwe-Saint-Pierre: the least taxed is Etterbeek, at 5.8%, the most taxed Kraainem, at 7%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Woluwe-Saint-Pierre
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €65 per year
Uccle5.6%€454− €8 per year
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre5.7%€462—
Etterbeek5.8%€470+ €8 per year
Auderghem6%€486+ €24 per year
Berchem-Sainte-Agathe6.5%€527+ €65 per year
Watermael-Boitsfort6.9%€559+ €97 per year
Anderlecht7%€567+ €105 per year
Forest7%€567+ €105 per year
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean7%€567+ €105 per year
Evererate not found——
Ganshorenrate not found——
Ixellesrate not found——
Jetterate not found——
Koekelbergrate not found——
Saint-Gillesrate not found——
Saint-Josse-ten-Nooderate not found——
Schaerbeekrate not found——
Woluwe-Saint-Lambertrate not found——
The 19 municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital, from least to most taxed; 9 without a sourced rate.

Calculate your municipal tax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre in 2026?

5.7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate is unchanged from 2025 (5.7%).

How much is the municipal tax in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €462 a year for a single white-collar worker, €150 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €262 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Woluwe-Saint-Pierre stand among the Brussels municipalities?

In the Brussels-Capital Region, the known rates for 2026 range from 4.9% (City of Brussels) to 7% (Anderlecht, Forest and Molenbeek-Saint-Jean): Woluwe-Saint-Pierre is 0.8 percentage points above the lowest.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.