Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Brussels-Capital

Municipal tax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean in 2026: 7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean

In Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

The ranking of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean in the Brussels-Capital Region will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 9 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €170 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7%2026 rate for Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
€322a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€567a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
—rank in the Brussels-Capital Region: coming soon

How much does the municipal tax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean cost you?

Molenbeek-Saint-Jean is a municipality in the district of Brussels-Capital, in the Brussels-Capital Region. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€170− €13
€2,500€4,596€322− €25
€3,500€8,101€567− €45
€5,000€15,689€1,098− €86
Annual municipal tax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean, your final tax is not affected.

Where does the rate for Molenbeek-Saint-Jean come from?

The rate goes from 6.3% in 2025 to 7% in 2026. Source of the rate: BX1 (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In the Brussels-Capital Region, the known rates for 2026 range from 4.9% (City of Brussels) to 7% (Anderlecht, Forest and Molenbeek-Saint-Jean): Molenbeek-Saint-Jean has the highest rate. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Molenbeek-Saint-Jean and its neighbouring municipalities

Anderlecht: 7%Berchem-Sainte-Agathe: 6.5%City of Brussels: 4.9%Jette: rate not foundKoekelberg: rate not foundDilbeek: 6.9%Molenbeek-Saint-Jean: 7%
  • Rate not found
  • 5% or less
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • Molenbeek-Saint-Jean

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €170 per year
Berchem-Sainte-Agathe6.5%€527− €41 per year
Dilbeek6.9%€559− €8 per year
Anderlecht7%€567≈ €0
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean7%€567—
Jetterate not found——
Koekelbergrate not found——
2026 rates for Molenbeek-Saint-Jean and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €170 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €170 per year
Uccle5.6%€454− €113 per year
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre5.7%€462− €105 per year
Etterbeek5.8%€470− €97 per year
Auderghem6%€486− €81 per year
Berchem-Sainte-Agathe6.5%€527− €41 per year
Watermael-Boitsfort6.9%€559− €8 per year
Anderlecht7%€567≈ €0
Forest7%€567≈ €0
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean7%€567—
Evererate not found——
Ganshorenrate not found——
Ixellesrate not found——
Jetterate not found——
Koekelbergrate not found——
Saint-Gillesrate not found——
Saint-Josse-ten-Nooderate not found——
Schaerbeekrate not found——
Woluwe-Saint-Lambertrate not found——
The 19 municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital, from least to most taxed; 9 without a sourced rate.

Calculate your municipal tax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean in 2026?

7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate goes from 6.3% in 2025 to 7% in 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Molenbeek-Saint-Jean on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Molenbeek-Saint-Jean is the least taxed?

City of Brussels, at 4.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €170 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.