Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Brussels-Capital

Municipal tax in Etterbeek in 2026: 5.8%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Etterbeek

In Etterbeek, the municipal tax is 5.8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €470 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €142 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

The ranking of Etterbeek in the Brussels-Capital Region will be published once Indexo has the rate for the 9 missing municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €73 less a year on €3,500 gross.

5.8%2026 rate for Etterbeek
€267a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€470a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
—rank in the Brussels-Capital Region: coming soon

How much does the municipal tax in Etterbeek cost you?

Etterbeek is a municipality in the district of Brussels-Capital, in the Brussels-Capital Region. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5.8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.80 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Etterbeek (5.8%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€141− €42
€2,500€4,596€267− €80
€3,500€8,101€470− €142
€5,000€15,689€910− €275
Annual municipal tax in Etterbeek for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Etterbeek, the final tax will be about €97 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

Where does the rate for Etterbeek come from?

The rate falls from 6% in 2025 to 5.8% in 2026. Source of the rate: Municipality of Etterbeek, ‘Un tax shift ciblé pour équilibrer les finances communales’ (15 January 2026): the surcharge on personal income tax goes from 6% to 5.8%.

In the Brussels-Capital Region, the known rates for 2026 range from 4.9% (City of Brussels) to 7% (Anderlecht, Forest and Molenbeek-Saint-Jean): Etterbeek is 0.9 percentage points above the lowest. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Etterbeek and its neighbouring municipalities

Auderghem: 6%City of Brussels: 4.9%Ixelles: rate not foundSchaerbeek: rate not foundWoluwe-Saint-Lambert: rate not foundWoluwe-Saint-Pierre: 5.7%Etterbeek: 5.8%
  • Rate not found
  • 5% or less
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • Etterbeek

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Etterbeek
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €73 per year
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre5.7%€462− €8 per year
Etterbeek5.8%€470—
Auderghem6%€486+ €16 per year
Ixellesrate not found——
Schaerbeekrate not found——
Woluwe-Saint-Lambertrate not found——
2026 rates for Etterbeek and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €73 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Etterbeek
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €73 per year
Uccle5.6%€454− €16 per year
Woluwe-Saint-Pierre5.7%€462− €8 per year
Etterbeek5.8%€470—
Auderghem6%€486+ €16 per year
Berchem-Sainte-Agathe6.5%€527+ €57 per year
Watermael-Boitsfort6.9%€559+ €89 per year
Anderlecht7%€567+ €97 per year
Forest7%€567+ €97 per year
Molenbeek-Saint-Jean7%€567+ €97 per year
Evererate not found——
Ganshorenrate not found——
Ixellesrate not found——
Jetterate not found——
Koekelbergrate not found——
Saint-Gillesrate not found——
Saint-Josse-ten-Nooderate not found——
Schaerbeekrate not found——
Woluwe-Saint-Lambertrate not found——
The 19 municipalities in the district of Brussels-Capital, from least to most taxed; 9 without a sourced rate.

Calculate your municipal tax in Etterbeek

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Etterbeek in 2026?

5.8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate falls from 6% in 2025 to 5.8% in 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Etterbeek on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €470 a year for a single white-collar worker, €142 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €267 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Etterbeek is the least taxed?

City of Brussels, at 4.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €73 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.