Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Halen in 2026: 8%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Halen

In Halen, the municipal tax is 8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €648 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).

233rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lummen is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €105 less a year on €3,500 gross.

8%2026 rate for Halen
€368a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€648a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
233rdrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Halen cost you?

Halen is a municipality in the district of Hasselt, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Halen (8%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€194+ €11
€2,500€4,596€368+ €21
€3,500€8,101€648+ €36
€5,000€15,689€1,255+ €71
Annual municipal tax in Halen for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Halen, the final tax will be about €81 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Halen ranks 25th out of 38, tied with 12 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Halen come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Halen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Halen is 0.78 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Halen and its neighbouring municipalities

Bekkevoort: 7.6%Diest: 7.9%Geetbets: 8%Kortenaken: 7.8%Herk-de-Stad: 7%Lummen: 6.7%Halen: 8%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Halen

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Halen
Lummen6.7%€543− €105 per year
Herk-de-Stad7%€567− €81 per year
Bekkevoort7.6%€616− €32 per year
Kortenaken7.8%€632− €16 per year
Diest7.9%€640− €8 per year
Geetbets8%€648≈ €0
Halen8%€648—
2026 rates for Halen and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lummen is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €105 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Hasselt

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Halen
Lummen6.7%€543− €105 per year
Hasselt7%€567− €81 per year
Herk-de-Stad7%€567− €81 per year
Tessenderlo-Ham7%€567− €81 per year
As7.5%€608− €41 per year
Genk7.5%€608− €41 per year
Heusden-Zolder7.5%€608− €41 per year
Beringen7.6%€616− €32 per year
Nieuwerkerken7.7%€624− €24 per year
Diepenbeek8%€648≈ €0
Gingelom8%€648≈ €0
Halen8%€648—
Leopoldsburg8%€648≈ €0
Sint-Truiden8%€648≈ €0
Zonhoven8%€648≈ €0
Zutendaal8%€648≈ €0
The 16 municipalities in the district of Hasselt, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Halen

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Halen in 2026?

8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Halen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Halen on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €648 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €368 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Halen is the least taxed?

Lummen, at 6.7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €105 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.