Municipal tax · Limburg
Municipal tax in Tessenderlo-Ham in 2026: 7%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Tessenderlo-Ham, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Tessenderlo-Ham: the least taxed is Laakdal, at 7.5%, the most taxed Leopoldsburg, at 8%.
How much does the municipal tax in Tessenderlo-Ham cost you?
Tessenderlo-Ham is a municipality in the district of Hasselt, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Tessenderlo-Ham (7%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €170 | − €13 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €322 | − €25 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €567 | − €45 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,098 | − €86 |
The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Tessenderlo-Ham, your final tax is not affected.
In the province of Limburg, Tessenderlo-Ham ranks 7th out of 38, tied with 5 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Tessenderlo-Ham come from?
Since 1 January 2025, Tessenderlo-Ham has brought together the former municipalities Ham and Tessenderlo. The rate has not changed from 2025: Tessenderlo-Ham is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Tessenderlo-Ham is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Tessenderlo-Ham and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Tessenderlo-Ham
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Tessenderlo-Ham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tessenderlo-Ham | 7% | €567 | — |
| Laakdal | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Beringen | 7.6% | €616 | + €49 per year |
| Diest | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Balen | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Leopoldsburg | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Meerhout | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Tessenderlo-Ham: the least taxed is Laakdal, at 7.5%, the most taxed Leopoldsburg, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Hasselt
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Tessenderlo-Ham |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lummen | 6.7% | €543 | − €24 per year |
| Hasselt | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Herk-de-Stad | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Tessenderlo-Ham | 7% | €567 | — |
| As | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Genk | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Heusden-Zolder | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Beringen | 7.6% | €616 | + €49 per year |
| Nieuwerkerken | 7.7% | €624 | + €57 per year |
| Diepenbeek | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Gingelom | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Halen | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Leopoldsburg | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Sint-Truiden | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Zonhoven | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Zutendaal | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Tessenderlo-Ham
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Tessenderlo-Ham in 2026?
7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Tessenderlo-Ham is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Tessenderlo-Ham on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Where does Tessenderlo-Ham stand in Flanders?
69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Tessenderlo-Ham is 0.22 percentage points below.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Limburg: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Nieuwe NIS-codes voor gefuseerde gemeenten vanaf 1 januari 2025, Statistiek Vlaanderen.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.