Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant
Municipal tax in Diest in 2026: 7.9%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Diest, the municipal tax is 7.9% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €640 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €28 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).
216th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 16 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lummen is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €97 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Diest cost you?
Diest is a municipality in the district of Leuven, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.9%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.90 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Diest (7.9%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €191 | + €8 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €363 | + €16 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €640 | + €28 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,239 | + €55 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Diest, the final tax will be about €73 a year higher on €3,500 gross.
In the province of Flemish Brabant, Diest ranks 47th out of 63, tied with 7 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Diest come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Diest is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Diest is 0.68 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Diest and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Diest
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Diest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lummen | 6.7% | €543 | − €97 per year |
| Tessenderlo-Ham | 7% | €567 | − €73 per year |
| Bekkevoort | 7.6% | €616 | − €24 per year |
| Beringen | 7.6% | €616 | − €24 per year |
| Diest | 7.9% | €640 | — |
| Halen | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Lummen is the least taxed, at 6.7%: living there would mean paying €97 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Leuven
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Diest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keerbergen | 6.5% | €527 | − €113 per year |
| Oud-Heverlee | 6.5% | €527 | − €113 per year |
| Haacht | 6.7% | €543 | − €97 per year |
| Leuven | 6.7% | €543 | − €97 per year |
| Tervuren | 6.7% | €543 | − €97 per year |
| Rotselaar | 6.8% | €551 | − €89 per year |
| Bierbeek | 7% | €567 | − €73 per year |
| Holsbeek | 7% | €567 | − €73 per year |
| Tremelo | 7% | €567 | − €73 per year |
| Boortmeerbeek | 7.2% | €583 | − €57 per year |
| Bertem | 7.5% | €608 | − €32 per year |
| Lubbeek | 7.5% | €608 | − €32 per year |
| Bekkevoort | 7.6% | €616 | − €24 per year |
| Boutersem | 7.6% | €616 | − €24 per year |
| Herent | 7.7% | €624 | − €16 per year |
| Glabbeek | 7.8% | €632 | − €8 per year |
| Kortenaken | 7.8% | €632 | − €8 per year |
| Begijnendijk | 7.9% | €640 | ≈ €0 |
| Diest | 7.9% | €640 | — |
| Kortenberg | 7.9% | €640 | ≈ €0 |
| Landen | 7.9% | €640 | ≈ €0 |
| Tielt-Winge | 7.9% | €640 | ≈ €0 |
| Aarschot | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Geetbets | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Hoegaarden | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Huldenberg | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Linter | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 8% | €648 | + €8 per year |
| Zoutleeuw | 8.3% | €672 | + €32 per year |
| Tienen | 8.6% | €697 | + €57 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Diest
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Diest in 2026?
7.9% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Diest is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Diest on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €640 a year for a single white-collar worker, €28 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €363 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Diest is the least taxed?
Lummen, at 6.7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €97 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Vlaams-Brabant: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.