Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Lummen in 2026: 6.7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Lummen

In Lummen, the municipal tax is 6.7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €543 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €69 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

46th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Lummen: the least taxed is Herk-de-Stad, at 7%, the most taxed Halen, at 8%.

6.7%2026 rate for Lummen
€308a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€543a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
46thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Lummen cost you?

Lummen is a municipality in the district of Hasselt, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.70 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Lummen (6.7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€162− €21
€2,500€4,596€308− €39
€3,500€8,101€543− €69
€5,000€15,689€1,051− €133
Annual municipal tax in Lummen for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Lummen, the final tax will be about €24 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Lummen ranks 5th out of 38.

Where does the rate for Lummen come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Lummen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Lummen is 0.52 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Lummen and its neighbouring municipalities

Diest: 7.9%Beringen: 7.6%Halen: 8%Herk-de-Stad: 7%Heusden-Zolder: 7.5%Hasselt: 7%Lummen: 6.7%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Lummen

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Lummen
Lummen6.7%€543—
Hasselt7%€567+ €24 per year
Herk-de-Stad7%€567+ €24 per year
Heusden-Zolder7.5%€608+ €65 per year
Beringen7.6%€616+ €73 per year
Diest7.9%€640+ €97 per year
Halen8%€648+ €105 per year
2026 rates for Lummen and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Lummen: the least taxed is Herk-de-Stad, at 7%, the most taxed Halen, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Hasselt

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Lummen
Lummen6.7%€543—
Hasselt7%€567+ €24 per year
Herk-de-Stad7%€567+ €24 per year
Tessenderlo-Ham7%€567+ €24 per year
As7.5%€608+ €65 per year
Genk7.5%€608+ €65 per year
Heusden-Zolder7.5%€608+ €65 per year
Beringen7.6%€616+ €73 per year
Nieuwerkerken7.7%€624+ €81 per year
Diepenbeek8%€648+ €105 per year
Gingelom8%€648+ €105 per year
Halen8%€648+ €105 per year
Leopoldsburg8%€648+ €105 per year
Sint-Truiden8%€648+ €105 per year
Zonhoven8%€648+ €105 per year
Zutendaal8%€648+ €105 per year
The 16 municipalities in the district of Hasselt, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Lummen

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Lummen in 2026?

6.7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Lummen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Lummen on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €543 a year for a single white-collar worker, €69 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €308 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Lummen stand in Flanders?

46th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 4 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Lummen is 0.52 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.