Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Houthalen-Helchteren in 2026: 8%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Houthalen-Helchteren

In Houthalen-Helchteren, the municipal tax is 8% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €648 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%).

233rd lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Oudsbergen is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross.

8%2026 rate for Houthalen-Helchteren
€368a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€648a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
233rdrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Houthalen-Helchteren cost you?

Houthalen-Helchteren is a municipality in the district of Maaseik, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 8%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €8.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Houthalen-Helchteren (8%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€194+ €11
€2,500€4,596€368+ €21
€3,500€8,101€648+ €36
€5,000€15,689€1,255+ €71
Annual municipal tax in Houthalen-Helchteren for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Houthalen-Helchteren, the final tax will be about €81 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Houthalen-Helchteren ranks 25th out of 38, tied with 12 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Houthalen-Helchteren come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Houthalen-Helchteren is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Houthalen-Helchteren is 0.78 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Houthalen-Helchteren and its neighbouring municipalities

Beringen: 7.6%Genk: 7.5%Zonhoven: 8%Heusden-Zolder: 7.5%Peer: 8%Hechtel-Eksel: 7.5%Oudsbergen: 6.5%Houthalen-Helchteren: 8%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Houthalen-Helchteren

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Houthalen-Helchteren
Oudsbergen6.5%€527− €122 per year
Genk7.5%€608− €41 per year
Hechtel-Eksel7.5%€608− €41 per year
Heusden-Zolder7.5%€608− €41 per year
Beringen7.6%€616− €32 per year
Houthalen-Helchteren8%€648—
Peer8%€648≈ €0
Zonhoven8%€648≈ €0
2026 rates for Houthalen-Helchteren and the 7 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Oudsbergen is the least taxed, at 6.5%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Maaseik

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Houthalen-Helchteren
Lommel6%€486− €162 per year
Pelt6%€486− €162 per year
Oudsbergen6.5%€527− €122 per year
Hamont-Achel7%€567− €81 per year
Kinrooi7%€567− €81 per year
Hechtel-Eksel7.5%€608− €41 per year
Bocholt8%€648≈ €0
Bree8%€648≈ €0
Dilsen-Stokkem8%€648≈ €0
Houthalen-Helchteren8%€648—
Peer8%€648≈ €0
Maaseik8.5%€689+ €41 per year
The 12 municipalities in the district of Maaseik, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Houthalen-Helchteren

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Houthalen-Helchteren in 2026?

8% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Houthalen-Helchteren is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Houthalen-Helchteren on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €648 a year for a single white-collar worker, €36 more than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €368 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Houthalen-Helchteren is the least taxed?

Oudsbergen, at 6.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €122 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.