Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Limburg

Municipal tax in Lommel in 2026: 6%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Lommel

In Lommel, the municipal tax is 6% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €486 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €126 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

20th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 7 other municipalities. No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Lommel; the most taxed is Balen, at 8%.

6%2026 rate for Lommel
€276a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€486a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
20thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Lommel cost you?

Lommel is a municipality in the district of Maaseik, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Lommel (6%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€145− €38
€2,500€4,596€276− €71
€3,500€8,101€486− €126
€5,000€15,689€941− €243
Annual municipal tax in Lommel for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Lommel, the final tax will be about €81 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Limburg, Lommel ranks 2nd out of 38, tied with 1 other municipality.

Where does the rate for Lommel come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Lommel is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Lommel is 1.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Lommel and its neighbouring municipalities

Balen: 8%Mol: 7.7%Hechtel-Eksel: 7.5%Pelt: 6%Lommel: 6%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Lommel

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Lommel
Lommel6%€486—
Pelt6%€486≈ €0
Hechtel-Eksel7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Mol7.7%€624+ €138 per year
Balen8%€648+ €162 per year
2026 rates for Lommel and the 4 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Lommel; the most taxed is Balen, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Maaseik

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Lommel
Lommel6%€486—
Pelt6%€486≈ €0
Oudsbergen6.5%€527+ €41 per year
Hamont-Achel7%€567+ €81 per year
Kinrooi7%€567+ €81 per year
Hechtel-Eksel7.5%€608+ €122 per year
Bocholt8%€648+ €162 per year
Bree8%€648+ €162 per year
Dilsen-Stokkem8%€648+ €162 per year
Houthalen-Helchteren8%€648+ €162 per year
Peer8%€648+ €162 per year
Maaseik8.5%€689+ €203 per year
The 12 municipalities in the district of Maaseik, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Lommel

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Lommel in 2026?

6% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Lommel is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Lommel on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €486 a year for a single white-collar worker, €126 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €276 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Lommel stand in Flanders?

20th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 7 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Lommel is 1.22 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.