Municipal tax · Limburg
Municipal tax in Pelt in 2026: 6%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Pelt, the municipal tax is 6% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €486 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €126 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
20th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 7 other municipalities. No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Pelt; the most taxed is Peer, at 8%.
How much does the municipal tax in Pelt cost you?
Pelt is a municipality in the district of Maaseik, in the province of Limburg. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Pelt (6%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €145 | − €38 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €276 | − €71 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €486 | − €126 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €941 | − €243 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Pelt, the final tax will be about €81 a year lower on €3,500 gross.
In the province of Limburg, Pelt ranks 2nd out of 38, tied with 1 other municipality.
Where does the rate for Pelt come from?
Since 1 January 2019, Pelt has brought together the former municipalities Neerpelt and Overpelt. The rate has not changed from 2025: Pelt is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Pelt is 1.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Pelt and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 5.1 to 6%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- from 8 to 8.4%
- Pelt
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Pelt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lommel | 6% | €486 | ≈ €0 |
| Pelt | 6% | €486 | — |
| Hamont-Achel | 7% | €567 | + €81 per year |
| Hechtel-Eksel | 7.5% | €608 | + €122 per year |
| Bocholt | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
| Peer | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
No neighbouring municipality whose rate Indexo knows is less taxed than Pelt; the most taxed is Peer, at 8%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Maaseik
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Pelt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lommel | 6% | €486 | ≈ €0 |
| Pelt | 6% | €486 | — |
| Oudsbergen | 6.5% | €527 | + €41 per year |
| Hamont-Achel | 7% | €567 | + €81 per year |
| Kinrooi | 7% | €567 | + €81 per year |
| Hechtel-Eksel | 7.5% | €608 | + €122 per year |
| Bocholt | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
| Bree | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
| Dilsen-Stokkem | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
| Houthalen-Helchteren | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
| Peer | 8% | €648 | + €162 per year |
| Maaseik | 8.5% | €689 | + €203 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Pelt
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Pelt in 2026?
6% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Pelt is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Pelt on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €486 a year for a single white-collar worker, €126 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €276 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Where does Pelt stand in Flanders?
20th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 7 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Pelt is 1.22 percentage points below.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Limburg: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Municipal mergers of January 2019: Oudsbergen, Pelt, Puurs-Sint-Amands, Aalter, Deinze, Lievegem, Kruisem, arneh61/Belgium-Map (GitHub) (secondary source).
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.