Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Hove in 2026: 7.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Hove

In Hove, the municipal tax is 7.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €608 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

137th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Kontich is the least taxed, at 5.7%: living there would mean paying €146 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.5%2026 rate for Hove
€345a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€608a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
137thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Hove cost you?

Hove is a municipality in the district of Antwerp, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Hove (7.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€182− €1
€2,500€4,596€345− €2
€3,500€8,101€608− €4
€5,000€15,689€1,177− €8
Annual municipal tax in Hove for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Hove, the final tax will be about €41 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Hove ranks 46th out of 67, tied with 13 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Hove come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Hove is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Hove is 0.28 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Hove and its neighbouring municipalities

Boechout: 7.1%Edegem: 6.5%Kontich: 5.7%Lint: 8%Mortsel: 7.5%Hove: 7.5%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • from 8 to 8.4%
  • Hove

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Hove
Kontich5.7%€462− €146 per year
Edegem6.5%€527− €81 per year
Boechout7.1%€575− €32 per year
Hove7.5%€608—
Mortsel7.5%€608≈ €0
Lint8%€648+ €41 per year
2026 rates for Hove and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Kontich is the least taxed, at 5.7%: living there would mean paying €146 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Antwerp

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Hove
Aartselaar5%€405− €203 per year
Schilde5%€405− €203 per year
Wommelgem5%€405− €203 per year
Kapellen5.5%€446− €162 per year
Wijnegem5.5%€446− €162 per year
Kontich5.7%€462− €146 per year
Brasschaat6%€486− €122 per year
Edegem6.5%€527− €81 per year
Ranst6.5%€527− €81 per year
Rumst6.5%€527− €81 per year
Schoten6.5%€527− €81 per year
Zoersel6.5%€527− €81 per year
Schelle6.8%€551− €57 per year
Antwerp7%€567− €41 per year
Brecht7%€567− €41 per year
Essen7%€567− €41 per year
Malle7%€567− €41 per year
Wuustwezel7%€567− €41 per year
Zandhoven7%€567− €41 per year
Boechout7.1%€575− €32 per year
Stabroek7.3%€591− €16 per year
Hemiksem7.5%€608≈ €0
Hove7.5%€608—
Kalmthout7.5%€608≈ €0
Mortsel7.5%€608≈ €0
Boom7.9%€640+ €32 per year
Lint8%€648+ €41 per year
Niel8%€648+ €41 per year
The 28 municipalities in the district of Antwerp, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Hove

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Hove in 2026?

7.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Hove is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Hove on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €608 a year for a single white-collar worker, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €345 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Hove is the least taxed?

Kontich, at 5.7%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €146 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.