Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Antwerp

Municipal tax in Kapellen in 2026: 5.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Kapellen

In Kapellen, the municipal tax is 5.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €446 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €166 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

14th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 2 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Kapellen: the least taxed is Brasschaat, at 6%, the most taxed Kalmthout, at 7.5%.

5.5%2026 rate for Kapellen
€253a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€446a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
14thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Kapellen cost you?

Kapellen is a municipality in the district of Antwerp, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 5.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €5.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Kapellen (5.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€133− €50
€2,500€4,596€253− €94
€3,500€8,101€446− €166
€5,000€15,689€863− €322
Annual municipal tax in Kapellen for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Kapellen, the final tax will be about €122 a year lower on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Antwerp, Kapellen ranks 4th out of 67, tied with 1 other municipality.

Where does the rate for Kapellen come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Kapellen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Kapellen is 1.72 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Kapellen and its neighbouring municipalities

Antwerp: 7%Brasschaat: 6%Kalmthout: 7.5%Stabroek: 7.3%Wuustwezel: 7%Kapellen: 5.5%
  • from 5.1 to 6%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Kapellen

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Kapellen
Kapellen5.5%€446—
Brasschaat6%€486+ €41 per year
Antwerp7%€567+ €122 per year
Wuustwezel7%€567+ €122 per year
Stabroek7.3%€591+ €146 per year
Kalmthout7.5%€608+ €162 per year
2026 rates for Kapellen and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Kapellen: the least taxed is Brasschaat, at 6%, the most taxed Kalmthout, at 7.5%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Antwerp

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Kapellen
Aartselaar5%€405− €41 per year
Schilde5%€405− €41 per year
Wommelgem5%€405− €41 per year
Kapellen5.5%€446—
Wijnegem5.5%€446≈ €0
Kontich5.7%€462+ €16 per year
Brasschaat6%€486+ €41 per year
Edegem6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Ranst6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Rumst6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Schoten6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Zoersel6.5%€527+ €81 per year
Schelle6.8%€551+ €105 per year
Antwerp7%€567+ €122 per year
Brecht7%€567+ €122 per year
Essen7%€567+ €122 per year
Malle7%€567+ €122 per year
Wuustwezel7%€567+ €122 per year
Zandhoven7%€567+ €122 per year
Boechout7.1%€575+ €130 per year
Stabroek7.3%€591+ €146 per year
Hemiksem7.5%€608+ €162 per year
Hove7.5%€608+ €162 per year
Kalmthout7.5%€608+ €162 per year
Mortsel7.5%€608+ €162 per year
Boom7.9%€640+ €194 per year
Lint8%€648+ €203 per year
Niel8%€648+ €203 per year
The 28 municipalities in the district of Antwerp, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Kapellen

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Kapellen in 2026?

5.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Kapellen is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Kapellen on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €446 a year for a single white-collar worker, €166 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €253 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Where does Kapellen stand in Flanders?

14th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 2 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Kapellen is 1.72 percentage points below.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.