Municipal tax · Antwerp
Municipal tax in Essen in 2026: 7%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Essen, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Essen: the least taxed is Kalmthout, at 7.5%.
How much does the municipal tax in Essen cost you?
Essen is a municipality in the district of Antwerp, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Essen (7%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €170 | − €13 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €322 | − €25 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €567 | − €45 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,098 | − €86 |
The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Essen, your final tax is not affected.
In the province of Antwerp, Essen ranks 23rd out of 67, tied with 11 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Essen come from?
Essen is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Essen is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Essen and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- Essen
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Essen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essen | 7% | €567 | — |
| Kalmthout | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
All neighbouring municipalities whose rate Indexo knows are more taxed than Essen: the least taxed is Kalmthout, at 7.5%. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Nearby municipalities with a known rate
| Municipality | Distance | Rate | Difference on €3,500 gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wuustwezel | 13 km | 7% | ≈ €0 |
| Kapellen | 13 km | 5.5% | − €122 per year |
| Stabroek | 15 km | 7.3% | + €24 per year |
| Brasschaat | 16 km | 6% | − €81 per year |
| Brecht | 18 km | 7% | ≈ €0 |
Municipalities in the district of Antwerp
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Essen |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aartselaar | 5% | €405 | − €162 per year |
| Schilde | 5% | €405 | − €162 per year |
| Wommelgem | 5% | €405 | − €162 per year |
| Kapellen | 5.5% | €446 | − €122 per year |
| Wijnegem | 5.5% | €446 | − €122 per year |
| Kontich | 5.7% | €462 | − €105 per year |
| Brasschaat | 6% | €486 | − €81 per year |
| Edegem | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Ranst | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Rumst | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Schoten | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Zoersel | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Schelle | 6.8% | €551 | − €16 per year |
| Antwerp | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Brecht | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Essen | 7% | €567 | — |
| Malle | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Wuustwezel | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Zandhoven | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Boechout | 7.1% | €575 | + €8 per year |
| Stabroek | 7.3% | €591 | + €24 per year |
| Hemiksem | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Hove | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Kalmthout | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Mortsel | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Boom | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Lint | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Niel | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Essen
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Essen in 2026?
7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Essen is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Essen on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Where does Essen stand in Flanders?
69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Essen is 0.22 percentage points below.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Antwerpen: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.