Municipal tax · Antwerp
Municipal tax in Wuustwezel in 2026: 7%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Wuustwezel, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, with the 7% rate voted for tax year 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Kapellen is the least taxed, at 5.5%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Wuustwezel cost you?
Wuustwezel is a municipality in the district of Antwerp, in the province of Antwerp. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Wuustwezel (7%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €170 | − €13 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €322 | − €25 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €567 | − €45 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,098 | − €86 |
The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Wuustwezel, your final tax is not affected.
In the province of Antwerp, Wuustwezel ranks 23rd out of 67, tied with 11 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Wuustwezel come from?
The rate has not changed from 2025: Wuustwezel is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) The municipal council voted this rate on 1 December 2025, for tax years 2026 to 2031. Source of the rate: Gemeente Wuustwezel, ‘Aanvullende gemeentebelasting op de personenbelasting, aanslagjaren 2026 tot en met 2031’ (council meeting of 1 December 2025).
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Wuustwezel is 0.22 percentage points below. The regulation of Wuustwezel also sets 7% for tax year 2027 (2026 income).
Wuustwezel and its neighbouring municipalities
- from 5.1 to 6%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- from 7.5 to 7.9%
- Wuustwezel
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wuustwezel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kapellen | 5.5% | €446 | − €122 per year |
| Hoogstraten | 5.7% | €462 | − €105 per year |
| Brasschaat | 6% | €486 | − €81 per year |
| Brecht | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Wuustwezel | 7% | €567 | — |
| Kalmthout | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Kapellen is the least taxed, at 5.5%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Antwerp
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wuustwezel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aartselaar | 5% | €405 | − €162 per year |
| Schilde | 5% | €405 | − €162 per year |
| Wommelgem | 5% | €405 | − €162 per year |
| Kapellen | 5.5% | €446 | − €122 per year |
| Wijnegem | 5.5% | €446 | − €122 per year |
| Kontich | 5.7% | €462 | − €105 per year |
| Brasschaat | 6% | €486 | − €81 per year |
| Edegem | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Ranst | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Rumst | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Schoten | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Zoersel | 6.5% | €527 | − €41 per year |
| Schelle | 6.8% | €551 | − €16 per year |
| Antwerp | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Brecht | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Essen | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Malle | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Wuustwezel | 7% | €567 | — |
| Zandhoven | 7% | €567 | ≈ €0 |
| Boechout | 7.1% | €575 | + €8 per year |
| Stabroek | 7.3% | €591 | + €24 per year |
| Hemiksem | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Hove | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Kalmthout | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Mortsel | 7.5% | €608 | + €41 per year |
| Boom | 7.9% | €640 | + €73 per year |
| Lint | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
| Niel | 8% | €648 | + €81 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Wuustwezel
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Wuustwezel in 2026?
7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The regulation of Wuustwezel also sets 7% for tax year 2027 (2026 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Wuustwezel is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Wuustwezel on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, with the 7% rate voted for tax year 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Wuustwezel is the least taxed?
Kapellen, at 5.5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €122 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Aanvullende gemeentebelasting op de personenbelasting, aanslagjaren 2026 tot en met 2031 (council meeting of 1 December 2025), Gemeente Wuustwezel. Cross-checked with: Waarwonen.be.
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.