Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant

Municipal tax in Roosdaal in 2026: 7.5%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Roosdaal

In Roosdaal, the municipal tax is 7.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €608 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

137th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 46 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Ternat is the least taxed, at 6.9%: living there would mean paying €49 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.5%2026 rate for Roosdaal
€345a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€608a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
137thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Roosdaal cost you?

Roosdaal is a municipality in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.50 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Roosdaal (7.5%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€182− €1
€2,500€4,596€345− €2
€3,500€8,101€608− €4
€5,000€15,689€1,177− €8
Annual municipal tax in Roosdaal for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Roosdaal, the final tax will be about €41 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Flemish Brabant, Roosdaal ranks 34th out of 63, tied with 3 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Roosdaal come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Roosdaal is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Roosdaal is 0.28 percentage points above. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Roosdaal and its neighbouring municipalities

Liedekerke: 7.8%Ternat: 6.9%Lennik: 7.9%Pajottegem: 7.3%Ninove: 7.5%Roosdaal: 7.5%
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Roosdaal

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Roosdaal
Ternat6.9%€559− €49 per year
Pajottegem7.3%€591− €16 per year
Ninove7.5%€608≈ €0
Roosdaal7.5%€608—
Liedekerke7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Lennik7.9%€640+ €32 per year
2026 rates for Roosdaal and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, Ternat is the least taxed, at 6.9%: living there would mean paying €49 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Roosdaal
Machelen5%€405− €203 per year
Zaventem5%€405− €203 per year
Sint-Genesius-Rode6%€486− €122 per year
Wezembeek-Oppem6.5%€527− €81 per year
Steenokkerzeel6.7%€543− €65 per year
Hoeilaart6.8%€551− €57 per year
Asse6.9%€559− €49 per year
Beersel6.9%€559− €49 per year
Dilbeek6.9%€559− €49 per year
Ternat6.9%€559− €49 per year
Affligem7%€567− €41 per year
Drogenbos7%€567− €41 per year
Kampenhout7%€567− €41 per year
Kraainem7%€567− €41 per year
Sint-Pieters-Leeuw7%€567− €41 per year
Wemmel7%€567− €41 per year
Zemst7%€567− €41 per year
Halle7.1%€575− €32 per year
Merchtem7.1%€575− €32 per year
Vilvoorde7.2%€583− €24 per year
Overijse7.3%€591− €16 per year
Pajottegem7.3%€591− €16 per year
Grimbergen7.4%€600− €8 per year
Pepingen7.5%€608≈ €0
Roosdaal7.5%€608—
Kapelle-op-den-Bos7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Liedekerke7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Linkebeek7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Opwijk7.8%€632+ €24 per year
Lennik7.9%€640+ €32 per year
Londerzeel7.9%€640+ €32 per year
Meise7.9%€640+ €32 per year
Bever8%€648+ €41 per year
The 33 municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Roosdaal

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Roosdaal in 2026?

7.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Roosdaal is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Roosdaal on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €608 a year for a single white-collar worker, €4 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €345 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Roosdaal is the least taxed?

Ternat, at 6.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €49 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.