Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant
Municipal tax in Wezembeek-Oppem in 2026: 6.5%
Updated on
Since 1 November 2026, withholding tax on pay has been calculated differently (Royal Decree of 27 September 2026). The calculations on this page still follow the previous rules: for pay received from 1 November, withholding tax and net pay may differ. Update in progress.
In Wezembeek-Oppem, the municipal tax is 6.5% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €527 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).
28th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 17 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, Zaventem is the least taxed, at 5%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross.
How much does the municipal tax in Wezembeek-Oppem cost you?
Wezembeek-Oppem is a municipality in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 6.5%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €6.50 to the municipality.
| Gross per month | Tax owed to the State | Tax in Wezembeek-Oppem (6.5%) | Difference from the average |
|---|---|---|---|
| €2,000 | €2,424 | €158 | − €25 |
| €2,500 | €4,596 | €299 | − €48 |
| €3,500 | €8,101 | €527 | − €85 |
| €5,000 | €15,689 | €1,020 | − €165 |
Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Wezembeek-Oppem, the final tax will be about €41 a year lower on €3,500 gross.
In the province of Flemish Brabant, Wezembeek-Oppem ranks 4th out of 63, tied with 2 other municipalities.
Where does the rate for Wezembeek-Oppem come from?
Wezembeek-Oppem is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.
In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Wezembeek-Oppem is 0.72 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.
Wezembeek-Oppem and its neighbouring municipalities
- 5% or less
- from 6.1 to 6.9%
- from 7 to 7.4%
- Wezembeek-Oppem
Municipal boundaries: Statbel.
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wezembeek-Oppem |
|---|---|---|---|
| Zaventem | 5% | €405 | − €122 per year |
| Wezembeek-Oppem | 6.5% | €527 | — |
| Tervuren | 6.7% | €543 | + €16 per year |
| Kraainem | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
Among the neighbouring municipalities, Zaventem is the least taxed, at 5%: living there would mean paying €122 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.
Municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde
| Municipality | Rate | Tax on €3,500 gross | Difference from Wezembeek-Oppem |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machelen | 5% | €405 | − €122 per year |
| Zaventem | 5% | €405 | − €122 per year |
| Sint-Genesius-Rode | 6% | €486 | − €41 per year |
| Wezembeek-Oppem | 6.5% | €527 | — |
| Steenokkerzeel | 6.7% | €543 | + €16 per year |
| Hoeilaart | 6.8% | €551 | + €24 per year |
| Asse | 6.9% | €559 | + €32 per year |
| Beersel | 6.9% | €559 | + €32 per year |
| Dilbeek | 6.9% | €559 | + €32 per year |
| Ternat | 6.9% | €559 | + €32 per year |
| Affligem | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Drogenbos | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Kampenhout | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Kraainem | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Wemmel | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Zemst | 7% | €567 | + €41 per year |
| Halle | 7.1% | €575 | + €49 per year |
| Merchtem | 7.1% | €575 | + €49 per year |
| Vilvoorde | 7.2% | €583 | + €57 per year |
| Overijse | 7.3% | €591 | + €65 per year |
| Pajottegem | 7.3% | €591 | + €65 per year |
| Grimbergen | 7.4% | €600 | + €73 per year |
| Pepingen | 7.5% | €608 | + €81 per year |
| Roosdaal | 7.5% | €608 | + €81 per year |
| Kapelle-op-den-Bos | 7.8% | €632 | + €105 per year |
| Liedekerke | 7.8% | €632 | + €105 per year |
| Linkebeek | 7.8% | €632 | + €105 per year |
| Opwijk | 7.8% | €632 | + €105 per year |
| Lennik | 7.9% | €640 | + €113 per year |
| Londerzeel | 7.9% | €640 | + €113 per year |
| Meise | 7.9% | €640 | + €113 per year |
| Bever | 8% | €648 | + €122 per year |
Calculate your municipal tax in Wezembeek-Oppem
Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.
The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).
Frequently asked questions
What is the municipal tax rate in Wezembeek-Oppem in 2026?
6.5% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Wezembeek-Oppem is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026.
How much is the municipal tax in Wezembeek-Oppem on a salary of €3,500 gross?
About €527 a year for a single white-collar worker, €85 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €299 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.
Which neighbouring municipality of Wezembeek-Oppem is the least taxed?
Zaventem, at 5%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €122 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.
What next?
- All municipal taxesThe map and the rates of the 565 municipalities.
- What if I moved?Municipal tax, family allowances and tax reductions.
- Household tax simulatorYour full tax, including municipal tax.
- Tax refund or tax to pay?What your tax assessment notice will say.
Sources
Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.
- Alle gemeenten in Vlaams-Brabant: municipal tax by municipality, tax year 2026 (‘Bronnen: Gemeente-Stadsmonitor Vlaanderen (aanslagjaar 2026)’), accessed on 8 October 2026, Waarwonen.be (secondary source).
- Belastingtarieven in gemeenten stabiel voor 2026 (5 February 2026): average rate of 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025), 24 increases, 21 decreases, Knokke-Heist the only municipality at 0%, De Panne and Koksijde go from 0 to 5%, Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.
- Gemeentebelasting in België: hoe werkt het? Average rate of 7.55% across the 565 municipalities for tax year 2026, most common rate 8% (126 municipalities), Astro Tax (secondary source).
- Taux d’imposition, revenus 2025 et 2026, FPS Finance.