Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant

Municipal tax in Vilvoorde in 2026: 7.2%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Vilvoorde

In Vilvoorde, the municipal tax is 7.2% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €583 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €28 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

116th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 5 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €186 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7.2%2026 rate for Vilvoorde
€331a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€583a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
116thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Vilvoorde cost you?

Vilvoorde is a municipality in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7.2%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.20 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Vilvoorde (7.2%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€175− €8
€2,500€4,596€331− €16
€3,500€8,101€583− €28
€5,000€15,689€1,130− €55
Annual municipal tax in Vilvoorde for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

Your payslip does not change: withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) counts 7% municipal tax everywhere. In Vilvoorde, the final tax will be about €16 a year higher on €3,500 gross.

In the province of Flemish Brabant, Vilvoorde ranks 29th out of 63, tied with 1 other municipality.

Where does the rate for Vilvoorde come from?

The rate has not changed from 2025: Vilvoorde is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Vilvoorde is 0.02 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Vilvoorde and its neighbouring municipalities

City of Brussels: 4.9%Grimbergen: 7.4%Machelen: 5%Steenokkerzeel: 6.7%Zemst: 7%Vilvoorde: 7.2%
  • 5% or less
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • Vilvoorde

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Vilvoorde
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €186 per year
Machelen5%€405− €178 per year
Steenokkerzeel6.7%€543− €41 per year
Zemst7%€567− €16 per year
Vilvoorde7.2%€583—
Grimbergen7.4%€600+ €16 per year
2026 rates for Vilvoorde and the 5 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €186 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Vilvoorde
Machelen5%€405− €178 per year
Zaventem5%€405− €178 per year
Sint-Genesius-Rode6%€486− €97 per year
Wezembeek-Oppem6.5%€527− €57 per year
Steenokkerzeel6.7%€543− €41 per year
Hoeilaart6.8%€551− €32 per year
Asse6.9%€559− €24 per year
Beersel6.9%€559− €24 per year
Dilbeek6.9%€559− €24 per year
Ternat6.9%€559− €24 per year
Affligem7%€567− €16 per year
Drogenbos7%€567− €16 per year
Kampenhout7%€567− €16 per year
Kraainem7%€567− €16 per year
Sint-Pieters-Leeuw7%€567− €16 per year
Wemmel7%€567− €16 per year
Zemst7%€567− €16 per year
Halle7.1%€575− €8 per year
Merchtem7.1%€575− €8 per year
Vilvoorde7.2%€583—
Overijse7.3%€591+ €8 per year
Pajottegem7.3%€591+ €8 per year
Grimbergen7.4%€600+ €16 per year
Pepingen7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Roosdaal7.5%€608+ €24 per year
Kapelle-op-den-Bos7.8%€632+ €49 per year
Liedekerke7.8%€632+ €49 per year
Linkebeek7.8%€632+ €49 per year
Opwijk7.8%€632+ €49 per year
Lennik7.9%€640+ €57 per year
Londerzeel7.9%€640+ €57 per year
Meise7.9%€640+ €57 per year
Bever8%€648+ €65 per year
The 33 municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Vilvoorde

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Vilvoorde in 2026?

7.2% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). The rate has not changed from 2025: Vilvoorde is not among the 24 increases and 21 decreases recorded in Flanders for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Vilvoorde on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €583 a year for a single white-collar worker, €28 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €331 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Vilvoorde is the least taxed?

City of Brussels, at 4.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €186 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.