Skip to content
Indexo Pro

Municipal tax · Flemish Brabant

Municipal tax in Wemmel in 2026: 7%

Updated on

Calculate your municipal tax in Wemmel

In Wemmel, the municipal tax is 7% of the tax you owe the State for tax year 2026 (2025 income). For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross a month, it comes to about €567 a year on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%).

69th lowest rate of the 285 municipalities in Flanders, tied with 41 other municipalities. Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €170 less a year on €3,500 gross.

7%2026 rate for Wemmel
€322a year on €2,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
€567a year on €3,500 gross (single white-collar worker)
69thrank in Flanders, out of 285 municipalities (1 = least taxed)

How much does the municipal tax in Wemmel cost you?

Wemmel is a municipality in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, in the province of Flemish Brabant. Its municipal council sets the municipal tax at 7%: for every €100.00 of tax you owe the State, you pay €7.00 to the municipality.

Gross per monthTax owed to the StateTax in Wemmel (7%)Difference from the average
€2,000€2,424€170− €13
€2,500€4,596€322− €25
€3,500€8,101€567− €45
€5,000€15,689€1,098− €86
Annual municipal tax in Wemmel for a single white-collar worker, calculated by Indexo’s engine on 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027, compared with the Belgian average of 7.55%.

The withholding tax (bedrijfsvoorheffing / précompte professionnel) deducted every month already counts 7% municipal tax: in Wemmel, your final tax is not affected.

In the province of Flemish Brabant, Wemmel ranks 17th out of 63, tied with 9 other municipalities.

Where does the rate for Wemmel come from?

Wemmel is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026. (Source: Hilde Crevits, Flemish Minister for Home Affairs.) Source of the rate: Waarwonen.be (secondary source). Check it on your tax assessment notice.

In Flanders, the average rate is 7.22% in 2026 (7.17% in 2025): Wemmel is 0.22 percentage points below. The rate for tax year 2027 (2026 income) has not yet been published by FPS Finance; several municipalities have already voted their rate up to 2031.

Wemmel and its neighbouring municipalities

City of Brussels: 4.9%Jette: rate not foundAsse: 6.9%Grimbergen: 7.4%Meise: 7.9%Merchtem: 7.1%Wemmel: 7%
  • Rate not found
  • 5% or less
  • from 6.1 to 6.9%
  • from 7 to 7.4%
  • from 7.5 to 7.9%
  • Wemmel

Municipal boundaries: Statbel.

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Wemmel
City of Brussels4.9%€397− €170 per year
Asse6.9%€559− €8 per year
Wemmel7%€567—
Merchtem7.1%€575+ €8 per year
Grimbergen7.4%€600+ €32 per year
Meise7.9%€640+ €73 per year
Jetterate not found——
2026 rates for Wemmel and the 6 municipalities bordering it, and the annual tax for a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross.

Among the neighbouring municipalities, City of Brussels is the least taxed, at 4.9%: living there would mean paying €170 less a year on €3,500 gross. If you are moving, the What if I moved? simulator adds the family allowances and tax reductions of each Region.

Municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde

MunicipalityRateTax on €3,500 grossDifference from Wemmel
Machelen5%€405− €162 per year
Zaventem5%€405− €162 per year
Sint-Genesius-Rode6%€486− €81 per year
Wezembeek-Oppem6.5%€527− €41 per year
Steenokkerzeel6.7%€543− €24 per year
Hoeilaart6.8%€551− €16 per year
Asse6.9%€559− €8 per year
Beersel6.9%€559− €8 per year
Dilbeek6.9%€559− €8 per year
Ternat6.9%€559− €8 per year
Affligem7%€567≈ €0
Drogenbos7%€567≈ €0
Kampenhout7%€567≈ €0
Kraainem7%€567≈ €0
Sint-Pieters-Leeuw7%€567≈ €0
Wemmel7%€567—
Zemst7%€567≈ €0
Halle7.1%€575+ €8 per year
Merchtem7.1%€575+ €8 per year
Vilvoorde7.2%€583+ €16 per year
Overijse7.3%€591+ €24 per year
Pajottegem7.3%€591+ €24 per year
Grimbergen7.4%€600+ €32 per year
Pepingen7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Roosdaal7.5%€608+ €41 per year
Kapelle-op-den-Bos7.8%€632+ €65 per year
Liedekerke7.8%€632+ €65 per year
Linkebeek7.8%€632+ €65 per year
Opwijk7.8%€632+ €65 per year
Lennik7.9%€640+ €73 per year
Londerzeel7.9%€640+ €73 per year
Meise7.9%€640+ €73 per year
Bever8%€648+ €81 per year
The 33 municipalities in the district of Halle-Vilvoorde, from least to most taxed.

Calculate your municipal tax in Wemmel

Enter your salary and your situation. Add another municipality to compare. Nothing is sent: everything is calculated in your browser.

The tool could not be displayed. Reload the page (Cmd + Shift + R on a Mac, Ctrl + F5 on a PC).

Frequently asked questions

What is the municipal tax rate in Wemmel in 2026?

7% of the tax you owe the State, for tax year 2026 (2025 income). Wemmel is one of the 21 Flemish municipalities that lowered their rate for 2026.

How much is the municipal tax in Wemmel on a salary of €3,500 gross?

About €567 a year for a single white-collar worker, €45 less than the Belgian average (7.55%). On €2,500 gross, about €322 a year. Calculated on your 2026 income, assuming the rate is unchanged in 2027.

Which neighbouring municipality of Wemmel is the least taxed?

City of Brussels, at 4.9%. For a single white-collar worker on €3,500 gross, the difference is about €170 a year. If you are moving, also take into account the other local taxes and, if you change Region, family allowances.

What next?

Sources

Parameters in force on 1 October 2026. Each parameter links to its source, the official one where it exists; a secondary source is flagged as such.